Skip to Content (Press Enter)

 California State University, Fullerton

 

Print

Text Size: Small Text Medium Text Large Text

Fee Waiver Eligibility


What is Fee Waiver?

Article 26 of the CBA provides permanent faculty (tenured and tenure track) as well as temporary faculty with 3 year appointments (excluding coaches) with the fee waiver benefit.  Coaches must have at least six consecutive years of service in the department for enrollment in the CSU fee waiver program subject to the provisions of Article 26. A maximum of two CSU courses or six units, whichever is greater, may be taken on the CSU fee waiver program per semester/quarter at any CSU campus. 

Most fees for part-time registration are either completely waived or reduced. Additionally, application fees are waived for new students to the university. The fee waiver benefit can be utilized by the employee or transferred to an eligible dependent (see Dependent Fee Waiver section below).

  Fee waiver only applies to CSU general fund courses. Courses in self-support programs
   (e.g., Extended Education) may not be taken through fee waiver. Self-support can include
   Summer session if it is not state supported. 

  Fee waiver benefit does not apply to out-of-state tuition

Eligibility: Tenured and probationary (Tenure Track), temporary faculty (Lecturers) with a three year appointment contract, or coaches with at last six (6) consecutive years of service in the department. FERP employees are eligible for fee waivers only during those semesters they are actively employed.

Requirements: Must be taking course through a California State University (CSU) campus that are either Job related (related to your current faculty assignment or training/retraining) or for career development (part of a program of study e.g., towards degree fulfillment). Fee waiver courses may not conflict with scheduled classes or office hours.

Restrictions: In order for a faculty unit employee to continue participation in the CSU fee waiver
program, normal academic standards must be maintained.
 

Dependent Fee Waiver Eligibility

Eligibility: Tenured and probationary (Tenure Track), temporary faculty (Lecturers) with a three year appointment contract, or coaches with at last six (6) consecutive years of service in the department. FERP employees are eligible for fee waivers only during those semesters they are actively employed.


     Definition of a Dependent Child:
  • Your child or stepchild under the age of 25 who has never been married;

  • A child living with you in a parent-child relationship who is economically dependent upon you, under age 25 and has never been married;

  • Your child or stepchild 25 or above who is incapable of self-support due to a disability which existed prior to turning age 25

Requirements:  Eligible faculty may transfer their fee waiver benefit to a spouse, domestic partner, or dependent child if:

The spouse, domestic partner, or dependent child is matriculated toward a CSU degree or the attainment of a teaching credential AND the fee waiver course(s) must be for credit toward completion of that degree or teaching credential

This benefit does not apply to out-of-state tuition; and

The administration determines whether there is space available in the courses being requested by the spouse, domestic partner, or dependent child

The fee waiver may be transferred to only one person at a time, regardless of whether that individual uses the full entitlement of two courses or six units (whichever is greater)

Restrictions: 

In order for a faculty unit employee and/or his/her spouse, domestic partner or dependent child to continue participation in the CSU fee waiver program, normal academic standards must be maintained.

Fee waiver only applies to CSU general fund courses.  Courses in self-support programs
(e.g., Extended Education)may not be taken through fee waiver.

Fee waiver benefit does not apply to out-of-state tuition

If both parents are eligible faculty members, each employee may transfer the benefit.  Thus, it is possible for one child to receive both benefits and be eligible to enroll in  up to four courses or 12 units, whichever is greater, on a fee waiver basis.  Alternatively, each parent may transfer his or her benefit to a different child, and each child would be entitled to up to two courses or six units - whichever is greater- of fee waiver eligibility.  Dependents taking courses in addition to the fee waiver course shall pay any difference of fees.

The beneficiary of the fee waiver transfer is subject to all California State University guidelines applicable to all students.  

 

Important tax information

The following table was excerpted from CSU Technical Letter HR/Benefits 2011-14 with respect to the taxable