Previous Awardees

Outstanding Graduate Student Award in Geology
2018-2019 Cullen Scheland
2017-2018 Austin Poncelet
2016-2017 Dustin Williams
Outstanding Graduate Teaching Associate in Geology
2018-2019 Joseph Gutierrez
2017-2018 Jenifer Leidelmeijer
2016-2017 Kalie Duccini
Outstanding Major Award Earth Science B.A.
2018-2019 Rebekah King
2017-2018 John Ayers
2016-2017 Jolene Ditmar & Olivia Hinton
2015-2016 Rachel Mills-Coyne
2014-2015 Stephanie Nguyen
2013-2014 Priyankaa Cid
Outstanding Major Award Geological Sciences B.S.
2018-2019 Judith Avila-Avalos
2017-2018 Erin Boeshart
2016-2017 Eduardo Chavez
2015-2016 Amanda Shellhorn
2014-2015 Kalie Duccini and Michael Wahl
2013-2014 Daniel Philo
2012-2013 Natalie Hollis
2011-2012 Adam Piestrzeniewicz
2010-2011 Colin M. Campbell
2009-2010 Michael G. Prior
2008-2009 Kassandra Sendziak
2007-2008 Jeannette C. Arkle
2006-2007 Scott A. Mata
2005-2006 Michelle L. Mary
2004-2005 Katherine F. Whitlow
2003-2004 Daniel M. Sturmner
Julia M. Clark
2002-2003 Michelle D. Slopko
2001-2002 Daniel M. Loera
Dolores A. van der Holk
2000-2001 Darren L. Tollstrup
1999-2000 Reina L. Foxx
1998-1999 Rebecca E. Smith
1997-1998 Terry G. Young
1996-1997 Peggy S. Brown
1995-1996 M. Lynne Gossett
Bernard H. Yost
1994-1995 Sean G. McManus
1993-1994 Christine M. Baretta
Thomas R. Devine
1992-1993 Scott R. Traub
1991-1992 Mark R. Milligan
1990-1991 Suzan Sklaroff Van Hook
1989-1990 Claude E. Denver
Robert A. Lopez
1988-1989 Joyce T. Spizzirri
Anthony Marino
1987-1988 Robert D. Loeffler
1986-1987 Jeffrey D. Bennett
Michael A. Hettinga
1985-1986 Greg D Woodside
1984-1985 Bernie J. Delzer
1983-1984 Angela H. Wright
1982-1983 Kay N. Cheek
Outstanding Academic Achievement Award
2018-2019 Jamie Hayward (B.S.) and Kate Gibson (B.A.)
2017-2018 Judith Avila-Avalos (B.S.) and Maria Rivera (B.A.)
2016-2017 Connor Frederickson (B.S.), Stephanie Swanson (B.A.) and Jamie Hayward (B.A.)
2015-2016 Anthony Mistretta (B.S.) and Stephanie Swanson (B.A.)
2014-2015 Emma Griffie (B.S.) and Natalie Law (B.A.)
2013-2014 Kalie Duccini
2012-2013 Sara Baldwin
2011-2012 Alec Dotzer
2010-2011 Christine A. Hiner
2009-2010 Jennifer M. Tarnowski
2008-2009 Jade Brush
2007-2008 John C. Velarde
2006-2007 Lauren Mirallegro De Rivera
2005-2006 Scott A. Mata
2004-2005 Michelle L. Mary
2003-2004 Denna L. Hoppe
Michael A. Blazevic
2002-2003 Denna L. Hoppe
Daniel M. Sturmer
2001-2002 Julia M. Clark
2000-2001 Aron R. Taylor
1999-2000 Aron R. Taylor
1998-1999 Rebecca E. Smith
1997-1998 Jennifer L. Canfield
1996-1997 Catherine E. Lash
1995-1996 De Ann A. Jcenogle
1994-1995 Jerusha M. Dahm
1993-1994 Connie G. Baranowski
1992-1993 Wade R. Cooksey
Candice L. Jones Outstanding Service Award
2018-2019 Melonie Nguyen
2017-2018 Shayna Avila
2016-2017 Terrinda Alonzo
2015-2016 Jazmine Titular
2014-2015 Anthony Macias
2013-2014 Kelly Shaw
2012-2013 Zachary Haygood
2011-2012 Lillian Rubi and Natalie Hollis
2010-2011 Sean M. Hartman
2009-2010 Sean K. Keffer and David M. Carpenter
2008-2009 Allison Cone
2007-2008 Shauna M. Nielsen
2006-2007 Jennifer R. Schmidt
2005-2006 Harmony D. Colella
2004-2005 Brain T. David
2003-2004 Timothy R. Smith
2002-2003 Steven L. Turner
2001-2002 Susan C. Titus
2000-2001 Rene A. Perez
1999-2000 Robert R. Perez
Pete Saputo
1998-1999 Megan A. Stanton
1997-1998 Pauline Beigijanian
Matthew H. Zimmerman
1996-1997 Terri J. Young
1995-1996 Peggy S. Brown
1994-1995 Timothy D. Tavernelli
1993-1994 Brenda D. Nelson
1992-1993 Janice L. Hernandez
1991-1992 H. Scott Shuford
John D. Cooper Field Camp Scholarship
2018-2019 Alejandra Angulo
2017-2018 Adrian Escobar
2016-2017 Joseph Gutierrez
John D. Cooper Field Camp Award
2018-2019 Josh Vnderwal
2017-2018 Joseph Gutierrez
2016-2017 Amanda Shellhorn
2015-2016 Megan Murphy
2014-2015 Christopher Johnson
2013-2014 Sara Baldwin
2012-2013 Natalie Hollis and Adam Piestrzeniewicz
2011-2012 Greg Shagam
2010-2011 Benjamin T. Lewis
2009-2010 Jennifer M. McCoy
2008-2009 Jeanette Arkle
2007-2008 Jennifer R. Schmidt
2006-2007 Scott A. Mata
2005-2006 Markella D. Hoffman
2004-2005 Margie B. DeRose
2003-2004 Julia M. Clark
2002-2003 Steven L. Turner
Dr. Margaret Skillman Woyski Scholarship Award
2018-2019 Christian Concha
2017-2018 Leah Wiitablake
2016-2017 Adrian Escobar
2015-2016 Evelyn Gutierrez
2014-2015 Michelle Barboza
2013-2014 Elizabeth White
2012-2013 Priyankaa Cid
2011-2012 Natalie Hollis
2010-2011 Alec S. Dotzer
2009-2010 Colin M. Campbell
2008-2009 Benjamin Lewis
2007-2008 Kassandra L. Sendziak
2006-2007 Jeanette Arkle and Christa Wolfe
2005-2006 Jennifer R. Schmidt
2004-2005 Harmony D. Colella
2003-2004 Katherine F. Whitlow
2002-2003 Karen L. Morrison
2001-2002 Margie B. DeRose
2000-2001 Dolores A. van der Holk
1999-2000 Angela M. Schultz
1998-1999 Renia L. Foxx
1997-1998 Megan A. Snyder
1996-1997 Jeri J. Young
1995-1996 Christine E. Lash
1994-1995 Peggy S. Brown
1993-1994 Jerusha M. Dahm
1992-1993 Christine M. Baretta
1991-1992 Dana H. Vallez
1990-1991 Natasha P. Umriger
Prem K. Saint Hydrology Award
2018-2019 Diana Chacon
2017-2018 Adrian Escobar
2016-2017 Christine Pham and Michelle Manzano
2015-2016 Lisa Battig
2014-2015 Randall Morlan
2013-2014 Emily Vavricka
2012-2013 Erik Cadaret
2011-2012 Heidi Sickler
2010-2011 Erik M. Cadaret
2009-2010 Shelby R. Barker
2007-2008 John C. Velarde
2006-2007 Veva Ebbs
2005-2006 Steve A. Williams
2004-2005 Machael A. Blazevic
2003-2004 Otto F. Figueroa
2002-2003 Matthew J. Blinstrub
Marilyn A. Brown Scholarship
2018-2019 Ross Kovtun
2017-2018 Anthony Macias
2016-2017 Angela Aranda
2015-2016 Gabe Santos
2014-2015 Peter Kloess
2013-2014 William Pilesky
2012-2013 Kelly Kathe Vreeland
2011-2012 Christopher Buchen
2010-2011 Pedro M. Monarrez
2009-2010 Anna L. Garcia
2008-2009 Meredith Staley
2006-2007 Karen Anderson
2005-2006 Marsha Foronterhouse Shon
2004-2005 Broxton W. Bird
David L. Willoughby Scholarship
2018-2019 Lindsey Langer and Radwan Muthala
2017-2018 Sabrina Green
2016-2017 Shayna Avila
2015-2016 Isaac Magallanes
2014-2015 Christopher Hugh
2013-2014 Mihai Agiu
2012-2013 Joseph Hawkins
2011-2012 Coral Shaw and Erik Cadaret
Department of Geological Sciences Field Camp Scholarship
2018-2019 Eddie Reyes
2017-2018 Shayna Avila
2016-2017 Veronica Smith
2015-2016 Emma Griffie
2014-2015 Sara Burchill
Searchers Gem and Mineral Society Award
2018-2019 Madison Huscher
Richard Chambers Memorial Scholarship
by the Northern California Geological Society
2011-2012 Michelle Gevedon
Jonathon O. Davis Scholarship in the Quaternary Sciences
by the Desert Research Institute
2011-2012 Aaron Katona
Groundwater Resources Association Award
2007-2008 Peggy S. Brown and Dale R. Dailey
California Federation of Mineralogy Scholarship
2008-2009 Shayda Nikjoo
N.A.G.T. Field Study Scholarship
2008-2009 Hannah McDermitt and Kassandra Sendziak
National Ground Water Research and Educational Foundation Scholarship
2010-2011 Erik M. Cadaret
G.R.A. Scholastic Fund Program
2010-2011 Erik M. Cadaret