Graduate Degree Programs

The list of graduate programs offered as well as degree types, department websites, advisors' info, and application terms. For catalog descriptions of programs, please go to the University CatalogOpens in new window .

Programs

Degree

Dept. Ext. (Area code: 657)

Advisor

Accountancy M.S. 278-5496
278-3114
Walied Keshk
contact: Business Admissions
Accounting and Finance M.S. 278-3897
278-3114
James Gong
contact: Business Admissions
American Studies M.A. 278-5899 Adam Golub
Anthropology M.A. 278-5697
278-5763
278-5764
Barbra Erickson (Cultural)
John Patton (Evolutionary)
Carl Wendt (Archaeology)
Art M.A., M.F.A 278-7633
278-7753
Christina Smith
contact: Laura Garcia
Athletic Training M.S. 278-8540 Jason Bennett
Biology M.S. 278-3614 Paul Stapp
contact: Karen Lau
Business Administration M.B.A. 278-4841
278-3114
Jenny Zhang
contact: Business Admissions
Chemistry M.S., M.A. 278-3594 Nicholas Salzameda
Civil Engineering M.S. 278-2805
278-4268
Uksun Kim
contact: Jennifer Chang
Communications M.A. 278-7631
278-3518
Cynthia King
contact: Cristina Prado 
Communication Studies M.A. 278-3482 Alyssa Samek
Communicative Disorders M.A. 278-5307 Ying-Chiao Tsao
Computer Engineering M.S. 278-3375 Pradeep Nair
Computer Science M.S. 278-7304
278-3119
Mikhail Gofman
contact: Sandra Boulanger
Counseling M.S. 278-3327
278-3042
David Shepard
contact: Ginamarie Scherzi
Credentials      
Multiple Subject Credential   278-7533 Jennifer Gutierrez
Single Subject Credential   278-3205
278-4028
Kristen Shand
admissions: Raquel Clovery
Special Education Credential   278-3205
278-4196
Lori Sadler
admissions: Lisa Alexander
Preliminary Administrative Services Credential   278-4023 Maria Estela Zarate
Economics M.A. 278-2387
278-8237
Gabriela Best
contact: Business Admissions
Education M.S.     
- Bilingual, Elementary Curriculum
& Instruction
  278-4305 Michelle Brye
contact: Jennifer Gutierrez
- Educational Administration (Online)  

278-4023

278-2591

Quintin Robinson

contact: Rachael Amaro

- Higher Education   278-4023
278-2591
Quintin Robinson
contact: Rachael Amaro
- Literacy & Reading (Online)   278-5951
278-3497
Rosario Ordonez-Jasis
contact: Patty Park
- Secondary EducationOpens in new window  (Online)
Watch video on Secondary Ed.Opens in new window
  278-5186 Alison Dover
- Special Education (Online)   278-4196
278-5176
Adrian Woo Jung
admissions: Lisa Alexander
Education Leadership Ed.D.     
- Community College   278-8059
278-2591
Meri Beckham
contact: Rachael Amaro
- Pre K-12 Leadership   278-3903
278-2591
Daniel Choi
contact: Rachael Amaro
Educational Technology (Online)  M.S. 278-4731 Michelle Brye
contact: Jennifer Gutierrez
Electrical Engineering M.S. 278-2884
278-3017
Karim Hamidian                         contact: Stephanie Wilson
Engineering Management M.S. 278-7259 Hakob Avetisyan
English M.A. 278-3214 David Sandner
Environmental Engineering (Online) M.S. 278-8079
278-2196
Garrett Struckhoff
contact: Camille Johnson
Environmental Studies M.S. 278-2713 Nicole Seymour
Geography M.A. 278-3161 Jonathan Taylor
Geology M.S. 278-2043 James Parham
Gerontology M.S. 278-7057 Karen Wong
History M.A. 278-7463
278-4339
Stephen Neufeld
Allison Varzally
Information Systems M.S. 278-3714
278-3114
Dawit Zerom
contact: Business Admissions
Information Technology (Online) M.S. 278-3173
278-3114
Pramod Pandya
contact: Business Admissions
Instructional Design & Technology (Online) 
Watch video on MSIDTOpens in new window
M.S. 278-2842
278-3497
Cynthia Gautreau
contact: Stephanie Ruvalcaba
Kinesiology M.S. 278-3334 Do Kyeong Lee
Linguistics M.A. 278-3479 Patricia Schneider-Zioga
Mathematics M.A.     
- Applied Math   278-2726
278-3633
Charles H.Lee
contact: Renee Bennett
- Teaching Math   278-4685
278-3633
Armando Martinez-Cruz
contact: Renee Bennett
Computational Applied Math M.S. 278-2726
278-3633
Charles H.Lee
contact: Renee Bennett
Mechanical Engineering M.S. 278-3014
278-4267
Chean Chin Ngo
contact: Nathin Mabale
Music M.A., M.M 278-7685 John Koegel
Nursing M.S., D.N.P. 278-2368
278-7536
278-7610
Sadeeka Al-Majid (M.S.)
Rachel McClanahan (D.N.P) 
contact: Rachel Wiedemann
Physics M.S. 278-3366 Ionel Tifrea
Political Science M.A. 278-3414 Alexei Shevchenko
Psychology (MA) M.A. 278-2553
278-3589
David Gerkens (MA)
contact: Linda Pabon
Psychology (MS, Clinical) M.S. 278-3566
278-3589
Jack Mearns
contact: Linda Pabon
Public Administration M.P.A. 278-3728
278-5064
Sam Stone
admissions: M.J. Kwon
Public Health M.P.H. 278-3822 Archana McEligot
Screenwriting M.F.A. 278-5796
278-4389
Robert Engels
contact: Tanis Fields
Social Work M.S.W. 278-2584
278-3116
278-8452
Duan Tran
admissions: Kelly Segovia
contact: Jeanie Weir
Sociology M.A. 278-7634 Chris Chin
Software Engineering M.S. 278-3123
278-7255
278-7257
contact: Veronica Martinez
James Choi (online & on-campus)

Spanish M.A. 278-2272 Eric Carbajal
Statistics (Online or In-Person) M.S. 278-2398
278-3633
Mori Jamshidian
contact: Renee Bennett
Taxation M.S. 278-7742
278-3114
Barry Gershenovitz
contact: Business Admissions
TESOL M.S. 278-2268
278-2562
278-2268
Dan Rueckert
Juan Carlos Gallego
Dan Rueckert
Theatre Arts M.F.A. 278-2967 Hyun Sook Kim