Your browser does not support javascript execution. Please enable the javascript for a better view.

California State University, Fullerton

Optional Practical Training For F-1 Students Only

Optional Practical Training (OPT) employment authorization is granted by the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services upon receipt and review of applications filed by the student and recommendation made by the International Student Advisor.

Eligibility

An F-1 student is eligible to apply for Optional Practical Training (OPT) if he or she meets all of the following requirements:

  1. Must have been in valid F-1 immigration status for one academic year (2 semesters)
  2. Must be continuing the study of program indicated on I-20
  3. Must maintain full-time enrollment
  4. Must be in good academic standing (Graduate GPA 3.0 minimum)

You are required to attend an OPT Session if you are interested in working part-time off-campus during the Spring or Fall semesters, or working full-time after graduating at the end of the semester/term. For schedule of OPT workshops refer to the ISS website.

The OPT processing and approval time at the California Service Center will take about 90 days. It is, therefore, in your best interest to sign up for any of the earlier sessions and not delay applying for OPT.

OPT can be done during your studies, after completion of your studies, or a combination of both.

Pre-Completion OPT Off-campus work permit for F1 students interested in working off-campus BEFORE graduation where employment is related to their field of study or major.
Post-Completion OPT Off-campus work permit for F1 students interested in working in the United States AFTER graduation where employment is related to their field of study or major.
OPT Appointment After attending the OPT Workshop, you can submit your OPT Application Packet and request an OPT Appointment with an International Student Advisor.


Contact Information: +1 (657) 278-2787 +1 (657) 278-7292 iss@fullerton.edu

Revised — June 2016

Back to top