ACADEMIC SENATE

 

ELECTORAL MEETING

REVISED AGENDA

 

May 17, 2007

 

11:30 A.M. - 1:00 P.M.                                                                                ACADEMIC SENATE CHAMBERS

 

I.              CALL TO ORDER

 

II.            URGENT BUSINESS

2.1 Vote on Use of Transponders for Voting at Electoral Meeting

 

III.          ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

IV.          CONSENT CALENDAR

4.1   Confirmation of Alternatives for CSU Academic Senators

For Vince Buck:                David Fromson        

For Diana Guerin:              Linda Randall

For Barry Pasternack:       Zvi Drezner

 

4.2 Nominees to Standing Committees

 

Curriculum Committee

Nominees:      Marc Dickey (ARTS); Gloria Monti (COMM); Mostafa Shiva (ECS); Forthcoming (EDUC)

                     Leslie Grier (HHD); Amy Coplan (HUM)

Continuing:     Betty Chavis (CBE);); Katherine Kantardjieff (CNSM); Hilla Israely (Soc Sci)

 

Faculty Affairs Committee

Nominees:      Lisa Kirtman (EDUC); Maijian Qian (CNSM); Forthcoming

Continuing:     Sharon Seidman (HHD); G. Nanjundappa (Soc Sci); Blaine Walgren (CBE)

 

General Education Committee

Nominees:      Irene Lange (CBE); Robert W. Davis (COMM); Shari McMahan (HHD); Mark Drayse (SOC SCI);

                      Jan Weiner (EDUC); Forthcoming (ECS); Christina Y. Smith (ARTS); Forthcoming (CNSM)

Continuing:     Pilar Valero-Costa (HUM)

 

Graduate Education Committee

Nominees:      Zvi Goldstein (CBE); Paula Herberg (HHD); Rob Watson (ARTS); Genelle Belmas (COMM); Forthcoming (HUM); Forthcoming (ECS)

Continuing:     Jochen Burgtorf (SOC SCI); Pat Keig (EDUC); Mike Loverude (CNSM)

 

Planning, Resources & Budget Committee

Nominees:      Suellen Cox (Library); Louise Adler (EDUC); Mohinder Grewal (ECS); Sheryl Fontaine (HUM);

                     Bill Haddad (SOC SCI)

Continuing:     Mike McGee (ARTS); David Wong (CBE); Jeanine Congalton (COMM); Mikyong Kim-Goh (HHD); Bob Koch (CNSM);

 

 

V.            NEW BUSINESS

5.1   ASD 07-92 Resolution: Formation of an Ad Hoc Committee on Sustainability

 

 

VI.          ELECTIONS

2007-2008 EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Nominations from the floor for:

 

1.       Chair                         

 

2.       Vice Chair                 

 

3.       Secretary

 

4.       Treasurer

 

5.       First Member At-Large

 

6.       Second Member At-large

 

7.       Third Member At-Large

 

 

VII.        ADJOURNMENT