ACADEMIC SENATE

 

ELECTORAL MEETING

 

May 25, 2006

 

 

11:30 A.M. - 1:00 P.M.††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† ACADEMIC SENATE CHAMBERS

 

I.              CALL TO ORDER

 

II.            URGENT BUSINESS

 

III.          ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

IV.         CHAIRíS REPORT

 

 

V.           CONSENT CALENDAR

 

†††††††† 5.1 CONFIRMATION OF ALTERNATES FOR CSU ACADEMIC SENATORS

†††††††† For Vince Buck:††††††††††††††† Bill Meyer

†††††††† For Diana Guerin: Lynda Randall

†††††††† For Barry Pasternack: ††††† Zvi Drezner

 

†††††††† 5.2 NOMINEES FOR STANDING COMMITTEES

 

Curriculum Committee

Nominees:††††††††† Betty Chavis (CBE); Susana Flores (EDUC); David Fromson (CNSM);

††††††††††††††††††††††††† Hilla Israely (Soc Sci)

Continuing:†††††††† John Koegel (ARTS); Tony Fellow (COMM); Susamma Barua (ECS); Pat

††††††††††††††††††††††††† Szeszulski (HHD); Irena Praitis (HUM)

 

Faculty Affairs Committee

Nominees:††††††††† Sharon Seidman (HHD); Mark Stohs (CBE); G. Nanjundappa (Soc Sci)

Continuing:†††††††† Karen Ivers (EDUC); Arnold Holland (ARTS); Genelle Belmas (COMM)

 

General Education Committee

Nominees:††††††††† Katherine Powers (ARTS); Jerry Lege (CNSM); Pilar Costa-Valero (HUM);

Continuing:†††††††† Irene Lange (CBE); Tony Rimmer (COMM); David Falconer (ECS); Andrea Guillaume (EDUC); Carol Renold (HHD); Nancy Fitch (SOC SCI)

 

Elections Committee

Nominees:††††††††† Irene Matz (COMM); Barbara Marie Lyons (EDUC); Kari Knutson-Miller (HHD)

 

Library Committee

Nominees:††††††††† David Cheng (ECS); Brenda Spencer (EDUC); Jinghui Liu (HUM);

††††††††††††††††††††††††† Forthcoming (SOC SCI); Forthcoming (ARTS)

Continuing:†††††††† Vijay Karan (CBE); Kenneth Tom (COMM); Jessie Jones (HHD);

††††††††††††††††††††††††† Nashat Saweris (CNSM)

 

Faculty Development Center Board

Nominees:††††††††† Gail Love (COMM); Rebecca Dolhinow (HUM);

††††††††††††††††††††††††† Forthcoming (EDUC); Forthcoming (SOC SCI) Forthcoming (ARTS)

Continuing:†††††††† Mallela Prasada (ECS); Linda Fraser (CBE); Dana Rutledge (HHD);

††††††††††††††††††††††††† Majian Qian (CNSM); Rachael Clemens (Library)

 

 

 

VI.         ELECTIONS

 

2006-2007 EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 

Nominations from the floor for:

 

1.       Chair††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 5.††† First Member at Large

 

2.       Vice Chair††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 6.††† Second Member at Large

 

3.       Secretary†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 7.††† Third Member at Large

 

4.       Treasurer

 

 

VII.       NEW BUSINESS

 

 

 

VIII.     ADJOURNMENT