ACADEMIC SENATE

 

AGENDA

 

May 26, 2005

 

ELECTORAL  MEETING

 

 

 

 

 

11:30 A.M.                                                                                    ACADEMIC SENATE CHAMBERS

 

I.              CALL TO ORDER

 

II.            URGENT BUSINESS

 

III.          ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

IV.         CHAIRS REPORT

 

V.           CONSENT CALENDAR

 

CONFIRMATION OF ALTERNATES FOR CSU ACADEMIC SENATORS

For Vince Buck:             Jane Hall

For Diana Guerin:          Joanne Gass

For Barry Pasternack:     Bill Meyer

 

NOMINEES TO STANDING COMMITTEES

 

Curriculum Committee

Nominee:               Irene Praitis (HUM)

Confirmed 5/12:   John Koegel (ARTS); Tony Fellow (COMM); Susama Barua (ECS); Pat

                              Szeszulski (HHD); Dipankar Purkayastha (CBE), Chris Renne (EDUC), David Fromson (CNSM); Hilla Israely (HSS)

 

Graduate Education Committee

Nominee:          Cynthia King (COMM); Jeff Kuo (ECS); Shari McMahan (HHD); Cheryl Zimmerman (HUM); Pending (ARTS); Pending (CBE)

Continuing:       Barbara Glaeser (EDUC), Phil Armstrong (CNSM); Jochen Burgtorf (HSS)

 

 

 

Academic Standards Committee

Nominee:       Paul Deland (CNSM); Gordon Bakken (HSS); Pending

Continuing:    Debra Ambrosetti (EDUC), Kristi Kanel (HHD); Eve Himmelheber (ARTS);

 

Extended Education Committee

Nominees:      Sandra Perez-Linggi (HSS); Pending; Pending

Continuing:    Hamid Tavakolian (CBE); Shelly Arsneault (HSS)

 

Faculty Development Center Board

Nominees:      Mallela Prasada Rao (ECS); Heather McCrea (HSS); Rachel Clemens (Library); Pending (HHD); Pending (CBE); Pending (NSM)

Continuing:    Ken Walicki (ARTS); Terry Saenz (COMM); Kristin Stang (EDUC); Juan Carlos Gallego (HSS)

 

Information Technology Committee

Nominees:      Charles Grieb (ARTS); Thomas Clanin (COMM); Robert Koch (CNSM); William Marelich (HSS); Pending (HSS)

Continuing:    Marty Bray (EDUC); Dana Loewy (CBE); Collette Davis (Library); Marilyn Stoner (HDCS); Demitri Michalopoulos (ECS)

 

VI.         ELECTIONS

2005-2006 Executive Committee

 

         Nominations from the floor for:

 

         1.   Chair                                        5.   First Member at Large

 

         2.   Vice Chair                               6.   Second Member at Large

 

         3.   Secretary                                  7.   Third Member at Large

 

         4.   Treasurer

 

VII.   UNFINISHED BUSINESS

 

 

VIII.     NEW BUSINESS