ACADEMIC SENATE

 

AGENDA

 

August 24, 2006

 

 

 

11:30 A.M. - 1:00 P.M.                                                                ACADEMIC SENATE CHAMBERS

 

I.              CALL TO ORDER

 

II.            URGENT BUSINESS

 

III.          ANNOUNCEMENTS

          3.1 Introduction/Welcome Claire Cavallaro, New Dean, College of Education

 

IV.         CHAIR’S REPORT

 

V.           STATEWIDE ACADEMIC SENATE REPORT

 

VI.         TIMES CERTAIN

Time Certain

11:45 a.m.

Amir Dabirian, Chief Information Technology Officer

Subject: New Student Email

 

Time Certain

12:00 p.m.

Cheryl Perreira, Director, Business Planning & Improvement

Bill Barrett, Associate Vice President for Administration,

John Beisner, Director, University Risk Management

Tom Whitfield, Director, Environmental Health and Safety

Subject: Avian Influenza Pandemic Plan Implementation

 

Time Certain

12:15 p.m.

Bill Dickerson, Executive Director of the CSUF Housing Authority/Auxiliary Services Corporation

Subject: CSUF Faculty/Staff Housing Assistance Program

 

VII.       CONSENT CALENDAR

7.1  ASD 06-115 Academic Senate Calendar 2006-2007

7.2  Nominees to Standing, General, and Miscellaneous Committees

 

 

 

         NOMINEES TO STANDING COMMITTEES:

               Academic Standards Committee

Nominees:      Kristi Kanel (HHD); Eve Himmelheber (ARTS); Tom Johnson (CBE)

Continuing     Fred Zandpour (COMM); Paul Deland (CNSM); Gordon Bakken (SOC SCI)

 

CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

Nominee:      Katherine Kantardjieff (CNSM)

Confirmed 5/25:  Betty Chavis (CBE); Susana Flores (EDUC John Koegel (ARTS);

            Tony Fellow (COMM); Susamma Barua (ECS); Pat Szeszulski (HHD);

            Irena Praitis (HUM); Hilla Israely (SOC SCI)

 

ELECTIONS Committee

Nominee:     Scott Spitzer (SOC SCI); forthcoming

Confirmed 5/25:   Irene Matz (COMM);

 

Extended Education Committee

Nominees:    Mary Joyce (CBE); Shelly Arsneault (SOC SCI)

Continuing:    Sandra Perez-Linggi (HUM); Fred Ramirez (EDUC); Amir Dabirian (Admin)

 

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT CENTER BOARD

Nominees:    Ken Walicki (ARTS); Natalie Fousekis (SOC SCI); Barbara Glaeser (EDUC);

Confirmed 5/25:  Gail Love (COMM); Rebecca Dolhinow (HUM); Mallela Prasada (ECS);

                                  Linda Fraser (CBE); Dana Rutledge (HHD); Majian Qian (CNSM);

                          Rachael Clemens (Library)

 

GENERAL EDUCATION COMMITTE

Nominee:      Jan Weiner (EDUC)

Confirmed 5/25:  Katherine Powers (ARTS); Jerry Lege (CNSM); Pilar Valero-Costa; (HUM);

                            Irene Lange (CBE); Tony Rimmer (COMM); David Falconer (ECS);

                     Carl Renold (HHD); Nancy Fitch (SOC SCI)

 

Graduate Education Committee

Nominees:    Pat Keig (EDUC); Jochen Burgtorf (Soc Sci); Forthcoming (CNSM)

                     Cynthia King (COMM); Shari McMahan (HHD); Cheryl Zimmerman (HUM);

Jeff Kuo (ECS); Robert Watson (ARTS); Zvi Goldstein (CBE)

 

Information Technology Committee

Nominees:    Kristin Stang (EDUC); Sean Walker (CNSM); John Carroll (SOC SCI); Teeana Rizkallah (CBE); Collette Davis (Library); Shu-Chen (Jenny) Yen (HHD); Shahin Ghazanshahi (ECS)

Continuing:   Charles Grieb (ARTS); Thomas Clanin (COMM)

 

International Education Committee

Nominees:    Andi Stein (COMM); Jannet Chang (CBE); Larry Peters (ARTS)

Continuing:   Mary Kay Crouch (HUM); Mikyong Kim-Goh (HHD)

 

LIBRARY COMMITTEE

Nominees:    Jorge Fondevila (SOC SCI); Dennis Siebenaler (ARTS)

Confirmed 5/25:  David Cheng (ECS); Brenda Spencer (EDUC); Jinghui Liu (HUM);

                            Vijay Karan (CBE); Kenneth Tom (COMM); Jessie Jones (HHD);

                     Nashat Saweris (CNSM)

 

 

PLANNING, RESOURCES & BUDGET COMMITTEE

Nominees:    Mike McGee (ARTS); David Wong (CBE); Mikyong Kim-Goh (HHD);

                     Jeanine Congalton (COMM); Robert Koch (CNSM); Heather Battaly (HUM)

Continuing:   Louise Adler (EDUC); Demitrios Michalopoulos (ECS); Bill Haddad (SOC SCI);

                                    Suellen Cox (Library)

 

STUDENT ACADEMIC LIFE COMMITTEE

Nominees:    Beth Evans (COMM); Terri Patchen (EDUC); Gerald Semanitore (ARTS)

Continuing:   Angeles Sancho-Velazquez (HUM); Laura Chandler (HHD)

 

UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE

Nominees:    Ash Bishop (EDUC); Maqsood Chaudhry (ECS); Elizabeth Housewright (Library); Renae Bredin (HUM); Christine Latham (HHD)

Continuing:   John Erickson (CBE); Vuryl Klassen (CNSM); Jon Bruschke (COMM);

                                    Bill Meyer (ARTS)

 

NOMINEE TO GENERAL COMMITTEE

FACULTY PERSONNEL COMMITTEE   Term:  One 3-year

Nominee:      Forthcoming (CBE)

Elected 5-11-06: Laurence Timm (ARTS), Ed Trotter (COMM), Debbie Rose, (HHD); Andrea Guillaume (EDUC); Ning Chen (ECS); Hélène Domon (HUM);

                            Keith Wanser (CNSM); Richard Lippa (SOC SCI)

 

NOMINEES TO MISCELLANEOUS COMMITTEES

ACADEMIC APPEALS BOARD

Nominee:      Jill Rosenbaum (SOC SCI)

Continuing:   Vic Brajer (CBE)

 

CONSTITUTION COMMITTEE

Nominees:           David Wong (CBE)

Continuing:   Alan Emry (SOC SCI)

 

HONORS BOARD

Nominees:    David Chen (HHD); Mark Redhead (SOC SCI)

Continuing:   Jonathan S. Taylor (SOC SCI); Heather Battaly (HUM); Edward Fink (COMM)

 

CSUF FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Nominee:      Barry Pasternack (CBE);

Continuing:   William Meyer (ARTS); Maria Linder (CNSM)

 

TITAN STUDENT UNION GOVERNING BOARD

Nominee:      Mark Ellis (EDUC)

Continuing:   Debra Lockwood (ARTS)

 

 

7.3  ASD 06-50 Academic Senate Meeting Minutes 2-23-06 (Draft)

7.4  ASD 06-51 Academic Senate Meeting Minutes 3-2-06 (Draft)

7.5  ASD 06-52 Academic Senate Meeting Minutes 3-16-06 (Draft)

7.6  ASD 06-53 Academic Senate Meeting Minutes 3-23-06 (Draft)

7.7  ASD 06-136 Academic Senate Meeting Minutes 4-6-06 (Draft)

 

 

VIII.     ADJOURNMENT