ACADEMIC SENATE

 

AGENDA

 

August 25, 2005

 

 

11:30 A.M. - 1:00 P.M.                                                                ACADEMIC SENATE CHAMBERS

 

I.              CALL TO ORDER

 

II.            URGENT BUSINESS

 

III.          ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

Time Certain

11:45 a.m.

Judith Anderson, Executive Vice President

Subject:   Irvine Campus

 

IV.         MINUTES

4.1     ASD 05-84 Academic Senate Marathon Minutes May 26, 2005

4.2     ASD 05-85 Academic Senate Electoral Minutes May 26, 2005

 

V.           CHAIR’S REPORT

 

VI.         STATEWIDE ACADEMIC SENATE REPORT

 

VII.       CONSENT CALENDAR

7.1     ASD 05-81 Academic Senate Calendar – Fall 2005-Spring 2006

7.2     Nominees to Senate Committees

 

NOMINEE TO GENERAL COMMITTEES

 

Faculty Personnel Committee  Term:  One 2-year

Nominee:                Forthcoming (ECS)

Elected 5-12-05:      Mike McGee (ARTS), Larry Ward (COMM), James Dietz (CBE); Diana Guerin (HHD);

Hallie Yopp Slowik (EDUC); Hélène Domon; (HUM); Keith Wanser (CNSM); Richard Lippa (Soc Sci)

 

Professional Leaves Committee  Term:  One 2-year

Nominee:                Zvi Drezner (CBE)

Elected 5-12-05:      Jim Volz (ARTS), Mary Blake Huer (COMM), Mikyong Kim-Goh (HHD);

Louise Adler (EDUC); Bin Cong (ECS); Sheryl Fontaine (HUM); Susan Tschabrun (Library); David Drath (CNSM); Bill Haddad (Soc Sci)


 

NOMINEES TO STANDING COMMITTEES

 

Academic Standards Committee

Nominee:                Fred Zandpour (COMM)

Confirmed 5/26:       Debra Ambrosetti (EDUC), Kristi Kanel (HHD); Eve Himmelheber (ARTS);

Paul Deland (CNSM); Gordon Bakken (Soc Sci)

 

Extended Education Committee

Nominee:                Amir Dabirian (Admin/Library/Ath)

Confirmed 5/26:       Hamid Tavakolian (CBE); Shelly Arsneault (Soc Sci); Sandra Perez-Linggi (HUM);

Fred Ramirez (EDUC)

 

Faculty Development Center Board

Nominees:               Dana Rutledge (HHD); Maijian Qian (CNSM); Linda Fraser (CBE)

Confirmed 5/26:       Mallela Prasada Rao (ECS); Heather McCrea (Soc Sci); Rachel Clemens (Library); Kenneth Walicki (ARTS); Terry Saenz (COMM); Kristin Stang (EDUC);

Juan Carlos Gallego (HUM)

 

General Education Committee

Nominee:                Irene Lange (CBE)

Confirmed 5/12:       Tony Rimmer (COMM), Dorota Huizinga (ECS); Gerald Gannon (CNSM);

Andrea Guillaume (EDUC); Carl Renold (HHD); Nancy Fitch (Soc Sci);

Christina Smith (ARTS); Paul Levesque (HUM)

 

Graduate Education Committee

Nominees:               Robert Watson (ARTS); Zvi Goldstein (CBE);

Confirmed 5/26:          Cynthia King (COMM); Shari McMahan (HHD); Cheryl Zimmerman (HUM);

Barbara Glaeser (EDUC), Phil Armstrong (CNSM); Jochen Burgtorf (Soc Sci);

Jeff Kuo (ECS)

 

International Education Committee

Nominees:               Mary Kay Crouch (HUM); Jesa Kreiner (ECS)

Continuing:              Shu-Chen (Jenny) Yen (HHD); Svetlana Efremova-Reed (ARTS); Joe Greco (CBE)

 

Library Committee

Nominees:               Jessie Jones (HHD); Nashat Saweris (CNSM); Vijay Karan (CBE);

                              Kenneth Tom (COMM); G. Nanjundappa(Soc Sci)

Continuing:              Ula Manzo (EDUC); Chris Ruiz-Velasco (Hss); Debra Noble (ARTS);

Spiridon Courellis (ECS)

 

PLANNING, RESOURCES & BUDGET COMMITTEE

Nominees:               Louise Adler (EDUC); Jim Hofmann (HUM); Demitrios Michalopoulos (ECS);

                              Bill Haddad (Soc Sci); Suellen Cox (Library)

Continuing:              Mark Stohs (CBE); Katherine Dickson (CNSM); Susan Hallman (ARTS);

Kathy Koser (HHD); Ed Trotter (COMM)

 

STUDENT ACADEMIC LIFE COMMITTEE

Nominees:               Angeles Sancho-Velazquez (HUM); Laura Chandler (HHD)

Continuing:              Jeanine Congalton (COMM); Susana Flores (EDUC); Chandra Putcha (ECS)

 

UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE

Nominees:               John Erickson (CBE); Vuryl Klassen (CNSM); Maqsood Chaudhry (ECS;

                              Bill Meyer (ARTS); Jon Bruschkle (COMM)

Continuing:              Rosemary McGill (Library); Robert Ortiz (EDUC); Christine Latham (HHD);

Perry Jacobson (Soc Sci)


NOMINEES TO MISCELLANEOUS COMMITTEES

 

ACADEMIC APPEALS BOARD

Nominee:                Vic Brajer (CBE)

Continuing:              Jill Rosenbaum (Soc Sci)

 

ATHLETICS ADVISORY COUNCIL

Nominees:               Kristi Kanel (HHD); Wayne Engstrom (Soc Sci); Scott Hewitt (CNSM)

 

ATHLETICS:           ATHLETICS ACADEMIC STANDARDS

Nominees:               Chris Street (EDUC); Maijian Qian (CNSM)

 

ATHLETICS:           GENDER EQUITY COMMITTEE

Nominee:                Patti Laguna (HHD)

 

ATHLETICS:           NCAA COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE

Nominees:               Betty Chavis (CBE); Alan Axelrad (Soc Sci)

 

CONSTITUTION

Nominees:               Bill Haddad (Soc Sci); Alan Emry (Soc Sci)

 

HONORS BOARD

Nominees:               Jonathan S. Taylor (Soc Sci); Heather Battaly (Hum)

Continuing:              Edward Fink (COMM); Zena Pearlstone (ARTS); Amy Coplan (Hum)

 

CSUF FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Nominee:                Maria Linder (CNSM)

Continuing:              Barry Pasternack (CBE); William Meyer (ARTS)

 

TITAN STUDENT UNION GOVERNING BOARD

Nominee:                Dennis Gashen (COMM)

Continuing:              Debra Lockwood (ARTS)

 

TSU – FOOD ADVISORY BOARD

Nominees:               Debra Lockwood (ARTS); Joe Weber (Soc Sci)

 

UNIVERSITY BOARD ON WRITING PROFICIENCY

Nominee:                Pat Bril (Library)

Continuing:              Linda Fraser (CBE); Willie Hagan (ADMIN)

 

 

VIII.     UNFINISHED BUSINESS

8.1     ASD 05-88 Informational Item:  ASD Documents Pending as of 8-18-05

 

 

IX.         NEW BUSINESS

9.1     ASD 05-52  New UPS Policy on Patents and Inventions [Ad Hoc Sub-Committee on Intellectual Property Patent Policy]