ACADEMIC SENATE

 

AGENDA

 

August 26, 2004

 

 

 

 

 

11:30 A.M. - 1:00 P.M.                                                                ACADEMIC SENATE CHAMBERS

 

I.              CALL TO ORDER

 

II.            URGENT BUSINESS

 

III.          ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

IV.         CHAIRS REPORT

 

V.           STATEWIDE ACADEMIC SENATE REPORT

 

VI.         CONSENT CALENDAR

A.   ASD 04-65 Academic Senate Minutes May 13, 2004

B.   ASD 04-81 Academic Senate Marathon Meeting Minutes 5-27-04

C.   ASD 04-62 Academic Senate Electoral Meeting Minutes 5-27-04

 

NOMINEES TO GENERAL COMMITTEES

 

Faculty Personnel Committee  Terms:  Two 3-year

Nominees:            Zvi Drezner (AT-LARGE); Pending (HDCS)

Continuing:           Mike McGee (ARTS), James Dietz (CBE), Hallie Yopp Slowik (from HDCS to EDUC); James Santucci (HSS); Larry Ward (COMM, 1-yr); Dennis Berg (HSS); Hossein Moini (ECS); John Foster (CNSM)

 

Faculty Research Committee  Terms:  Two 1-year

Nominees:            Maqsood Chaudhry (ECS); Ruth Yopp-Edwards (EDUC)

Continuing:           Zvi Drezner (CBE); Kuen-Hee Ju-Pak (COMM); John Drew (ARTS); Debbie Rose (HDCS); Franz Müller-Gotama (HSS); Lorraine Prinsky (HSS); Stephen Goode (CNSM); Jie Tian (Library)

 

Professional Leaves Committee  Terms:  One 3-year

Nominees:            Louise Adler (EDUC)

Continuing:           Jim Volz (ARTS), Mary Blake Huer (COMM), Mikyong Kim-Goh, (HDCS); Murtadha Khakoo (CNSM); Gayle Brunelle (HSS); Mariko Molodowitch (ECS); Jessie Jones (HDCS); Sheryl Fontaine (HSS); Sue Han Chan (CBE)

 

 

 

NOMINEES TO STANDING COMMITTEES

 

ACADEMIC STANDARDS COMMITTEE  Terms:  Three 2-year

Nominees:             Kristi Kanel (HDCS); Eve Himmelheber (ARTS); Debra Ambrosetti (EDUC)

Continuing:            Vic Brajer (CBE); Maijian Qian (CNSM); Melinda Blackman (HSS)

 

ELECTIONS COMMITTEE  Terms:  Three 2-year, One 1-year

Nominees:             Irene Matz (COMM); Mark Redhead (HSS 1-yr); Barbara Phillips (EDUC); Kari Knutson-Miller (HDCS)

Continuing:            Ann Sheffield (ARTS); Robert Mead (CBE)

 

EXTENDED EDUCATION COMMITTEE  Terms:  Three 2-year

Nominees:             Shelly Arsneault (HSS); Linda Orozco (EDUC)

Continuing:            Joseph Massey (COMM); Cindy Martinez (HDCS); Barbra Erickson (HSS)

 

FACULTY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE  Terms:  Three 2-year

Nominee:               Gayle Vogt (CBE); David Shepard (HDCS); Gerald Lege (CNSM)

Continuing:            G. Nanjundappa (HSS); Rhonda Allen (HSS); Jane Hipolito (HSS)

 

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT CENTER BOARD  Terms:  Five 2-year; One 1-year

Nominees:             Kenneth Walicki (ARTS); Terry Saenz (COMM); Kristin Stang (EDUC); Mallela Prasada Rao (ECS 1-yr); Juan Carlos Gallego (HSS); Natalie Fousekis (HSS)

Continuing:            Neil Granitz (CBE); Jaki Coffman (HDCS); Nancy Pelaez (HSS); John Hickok (Library)

 

GENERAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE  Terms:  One 1-year

Nominee:               Nancy Fitch (HSS)

Confirmed 5/27:      Paul Levesque (HSS); Gerald Gannon (CNSM); Christina Smith (ARTS); Pat Szeszulskli (HDCS); Dorota Huizinga (ECS); John Bock (HSS)

 

GRADUATE EDUCATION COMMITTEE  Terms:  One 2-year; One 1-year

Nominee:               Barbara Glaeser (EDUC); Mary Joyce (CBE)

Confirmed 5/27:      Jochen Burgtorf (HSS); Phil Armstrong (CNSM); Shari McMahan (HDCS); Katherine Powers (ARTS); Susan Jacobsen (HSS);

 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE  Terms:  Six 2-year; One 1-year

Nominees:             Marty Bray (EDUC); Dana Loewy (CBE); Margaret Hogarth (Library); Marilyn Stoner (HDCS); Mark Shapiro (CNSM 1-yr); Demitri Michalopoulos (ECS); Pending (HSS)

Continuing:            Charles Grieb (ARTS); Thomas Clanin (COMM)

 

INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE  Terms:  Three 2-year, One 1-year

Nominees:             Nancy Snow (COMM 1 yr); Shu-Chen (Jenny) Yen (EDUC); Svetlana Efremova-Reed (ARTS); Joe Greco (CBE)

Continuing:            Jesa Kreiner (ECS); Cora Granata ((HSS)

 

LIBRARY COMMITTEE  Terms:  Five 2-year; One 1-year

Nominees:             Bill Beam (HDCS 1 yr); Ula Manzo (EDUC); Chris Ruiz-Velasco (Hss); Debra Noble (ARTS); Pending (HSS); pending (ECS)

Continuing:            Betty Chavis (CBE); Nashat Saweris (CNSM); Cynthia King (COMM)

 

PLANNING, RESOURCES & BUDGET COMMITTEE  Terms:  Six 2-year; 1 1-year

Nominees:             Mark Stohs (CBE); Katherine Dickson (CNSM); Susan Hallman (ARTS); Ed Trotter (COMM); Phillip Gianos (HSS); Kathy Koser (HDCS);

                             Reyes Fidalgo (HUM 1-yr)

Continuing:            David Falconer (ECS); Carmen Dunlap (EDUC); James Woodward (At-Large);

                             Carol Bednar (Library)

 

 

 

 

STUDENT ACADEMIC LIFE COMMITTEE Terms:  Three 2-year

Nominees:             Jeanine Congalton (COMM); Susana Flores (EDUC); Chandra Putcha (ECS)

Continuing:            Teresa Crawford (EDUC); Karen Perell (HDCS); Barbara Gonzalez (CNSM)

 

UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE Terms:  Four 2-year; One 1-yr

Nominees:             Rosemary McGill (Library); Robert Ortiz (EDUC); Christine Latham (HDCS); Perry Jacobson (HSS); Vuryl Klassen (CNSM 1-yr)

Continuing:            Pamela Caldwell (COMM); James Taulli (ARTS); Joni Norby (CBE)

 

NOMINEES TO MISCELLANEOUS COMMITTEES

 

ACADEMIC APPEALS BOARD  Terms:  One 2-year

Nominee:               Jill Rosenbaum (HSS)

Continuing:            Brady Rhodes (CNSM)

 

CONSTITUTION COMMITTEE  Terms: One 2-year

Nominee:               William Haddad (HSS)

Continuing:            Alan Emery (HSS)

 

HONORS BOARD

Nominees:             Amy Coplan (HSS); Phillipe Perebinossoff (COMM); Pending (ARTS)

Continuing:            Marcelo Tolmasky (CNSM); Jochen Burgtorf (HSS)

 

CSUF FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS  Terms:  One 3-year

Nominee:               William Meyer (ARTS)

Continuing:            Barry Pasternack (CBE); Steve Murray (CNSM)

 

INFORMATION SECURITY COMMITTEE  (NEW)

Nominees:             Samuel Yang (CBE); Elizabeth Housewright (LIB); Joe Weber (EDUC)

 

SENATE FORUM

Nominee:               Leon Gilbert (HSS)

Continuing             Diana Guerin (HDCS); Dana Loewy (CBE); Kathy Brzovic (CBE)

 

ATHLETICS ADVISORY COUNCIL  Terms:  Three 1-year

Nominees:              Betty Chavis (CBE); Wayne Engstrom (HSS); Fred Ramirez (EDUC)

 

ATHLETICS ADVISORY COUNCIL:

ATHLETICS ACADEMIC STANDARDS  Terms:  One 1-year

Nominee:               Chris Street (EDUC)

 

ATHLETICS ADVISORY COUNCIL:

NCAA COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE  Terms:  Two 1-year

Nominees:             Charles Funkhouser (CNSM); Kim Norman (EDUC)

 

UNIVERSITY BOARD ON WRITING PROFICIENCY  Terms:  Two 2-year

Nominees:             Willie Hagan (Admin); Linda Fraser (CBE)

Continuing:            Reyes Fidalgo (HSS)

 

NOMINEES TO SEARCH COMMITTEES

 

Associate VP – Academic Programs

Nominees:             John Lawrence (CBE); Tony Fellow (COMM); Helen Parcell Taylor (EDUC); Alan Saltzstein (HSS); Sora Tanjasiri (HDCS)

 

 

 

 

 

Associate Athletic Director – Sr. Women’s Administrator

Nominees:             Betty Chavis (CBE); Toya Wyatt (COMM); Steve Walk (HDCS)

 

 

VII.       UNFINISHED BUSINESS

 

 

VIII.     NEW BUSINESS

Pursuant to Robert’s Rules of Order [c] “When the adjournment closes a session in a body that will not have another regular session within a quarterly time interval, or closes a session that ends the term of all or some of the members (as may happen in an elected legislative assembly or in a board): the business that is unfinished at the time of adjournment falls to the ground.  It can be introduced at the next session, however, the same as if it had never before been brought up.”*

 

A.   ASD 04-91 Proposed Revisions UPS 300.015 Repetition of Courses [Senate Executive Committee]

B.   ASD 04-90 Proposed Revision BL 89-1 [Senate Executive Committee]

C.   ASD 04-59 Revised UPS 271.101 Rights of Temporary Faculty*  [Faculty Affairs Committee]

D.   ASD 04-75 Revised Draft Library Circulation Policies*  [University Library Committee]