ASD 03-85

 


 

ACADEMIC SENATE

 

AGENDA

 

August 28, 2003

 

 

 

 

11:30 A.M. - 1:00 P.M.                                                                ACADEMIC SENATE CHAMBERS

 

I.              CALL TO ORDER

 

II.            URGENT BUSINESS

 

III.          ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

IV.         CHAIRS REPORT

 

V.           CONSENT CALENDAR

A.   ASD 03-66 Academic Senate Meeting Minutes 5-15-03

B.   ASD 03-78 Academic Senate Meeting Minutes 5-22-03

C.   ASD 03-80 Academic Senate Marathon Meeting Minutes 5-29-03

D.   ASD 03-82 Academic Senate Electoral Meeting Minutes 5-29-03

E.   ASD 03-81 Academic Senate Calendar Fall 2003 – Spring 2004

F.   Search Committee Associate Vice President, Communications & Marketing

G.   NOMINEES TO STANDING COMMITTEES

 

ELECTIONS COMMITTEE  Terms:  One 2-year

           Nominee:                Barry Pasternack (CBE)

     Confirmed 5/29/03:    Ann Sheffield (ARTS); Robert Mead (CBE); Doug Liverpool (Student Affairs); Irene Matz (COMM); Kim Norman (HDCS);

 

EXTENDED EDUCATION COMMITTEE  Terms:  Three 2-year

Nominees:               Joseph Massey (COMM); Cindy Martinez (HDCS); Barbra Erickson (HSS)

Continuing:              Hamid Tavakolian (CBE); Juan Sanchez Munoz (HDCS); Håken Rosengren (ARTS)

 

FACULTY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE  Terms:  One 2-year; One 1-year

Nominees:               G. Nanjundappa (HSS); Pending (One 1-year)

Confirmed 5/29/03:    Rhonda Allen (HSS); Jane Hipolito (HSS); Farouk Abdelwahed (CBE); Pat Bril (LIB)

 

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT CENTER BOARD  Terms:  Two 2-year; One 1-year

Nominees:               Joanne Gass (HSS); Maqsood Chaudhry (ECS); Nancy Peleaz (CNSM)

Confirmed 5/29/03:    Neil Granitz (CBE); John Hickok (Library); Jaki Coffman (HDCS); Natalie Fousekis (HSS); Joe Arnold (ARTS); Gail Love (COMM)

 

 

GRADUATE EDUCATION COMMITTEE  Terms:  One 2-year

Nominee:                Gustavo Vargas (CBE)

Confirmed 5/29/03:    Katherine Powers (ARTS); Shari McMahan (HDCS); Susan Jacobsen (HSS); David DeVries (COMM); Jochen Burgtorf (HSS); Amybeth Cohen (CNSM)

 

INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE  Terms:  One 2-year

Nominee:                Vance Wolverton (ARTS)

Confirmed 5/29/03:    Jeff Kottler (HDCS); Zena Pearlstone (ARTS); Cora Granata (HSS); Denise Stanley (CBE); Mary Kay Crouch (HSS)

 

LIBRARY COMMITTEE  Terms:  One 2-year; One 1-year

Nominees:               Toya Wyatt (COMM);  Pending (1 yr)

Confirmed 5/29/03:    Nashat Saweris (CNSM); Betty Chavis (CBE); Lynda Randall (HDCS); Svetlana Efremova-Reed (ARTS); Jeff Kuo (ECS); Shari Starrett (HSS)

 

PLANNING, RESOURCE, BUDGET COMMITTEE  Terms:  Two 2-year

Nominees:               Carol Bednar (Library);  Carmen Dunlap (HDCS)

Confirmed 5/29/03:    David Falconer (ECS); Renae Bredin (HSS); James Woodward (At-Lg); Diane Witmer (COMM) 1-yr; Susan Hallman (ARTS); Mark Stohs (CBE); Mark Shapiro (CNSM); Wayne Hobson (HSS);

 

UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE Terms:  Four 2-year; One 1-yr

Nominees:               C. Jessie Jones (HDCS); Pamela Caldwell (COMM); Jim Taulli (ARTS); Joni Norby   (CBE); Pending (1-yr)

Continuing:              Rosemary McGill (Library); Carol Barnes (HDCS); William Laton (CNSM)

 

NOMINEES TO MISCELLANEOUS COMMITTEES

 

ACADEMIC APPEALS BOARD  Terms:  Two 2-year, One ASC Rep.

Nominees:               Brady Rhodes (CNSM); Vic Brajer (ASC member); Pending

 

AFFIRMATIVE ACTION BOARD  Terms:  Three 2-year

Nominees:               Dawn Anderson (HDCS); Robert Emry (COMM); Grace Cho (HDCS)

Continuing:              Gayle Vogt (CBE); Harriet Edwards (CNSM)

 

 

CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMMITTEE  Terms:  One 3-year

Nominee:                Armando Martinez-Cruz (CNSM)

Continuing:              David Wong (CBE); Lenny Wiersma (HDCS); David Falconer (ECS); Sharon Milburn (HDCS);

 

CSUF FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS  Terms:  One 3-year

Nominee:                Donald Matthewson (HSS)

Continuing:              Bill Meyer (ARTS); Steve Murray (CNSM)

 

ATHLETICS ADVISORY COUNCIL  Terms:  Three 1-year

Nominees:               Betty Chavis (CBE); Steve Walk (HDCS); Fred Ramirez (HDCS)

 

ATHLETICS ADVISORY COUNCIL:

 

ATHLETICS ACADEMIC STANDARDS  Terms:  One 1-year; One ASC Rep.

Nominees:               Richard Wiseman (COMM); Vic Brajer (ASC Member)

 

ATHLETICS ADVISORY COUNCIL:

 

NCAA COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE  Terms:  Two 1-year

Nominees:               Allan Axelrad (HSS); Kevin Meehan (HSS)

 

 

 

 

ATHLETICS ADVISORY COUNCIL:

 

GENDER EQUITY COMMITTEE  Terms:  Two 1-year

Nominees:                Marika Becz (ARTS); Patti Laguna (HDCS)

 

HONORS BOARD  Terms: One 2-year, One 3-year

Nominees:                J. Michael Russell (HSS); Zena Pearlstone (ARTS)

Continuing:               Marcelo Tolmasky (CNSM); Jochen Burgtorf (HSS); Edward Fink (COMM)

 

Titan Student Union Governing Board  Terms:  One 2-year

Nominee:                  Debra Lockwood (ARTS)

Continuing:               Ron Oliver (HDCS)

 

UNIVERSITY BOARD ON WRITING PROFICIENCY  Terms:  One 2-year

Nominees:                Reyes Fidalgo (HSS)

Continuing:               Larry Peters (ARTS); Mildred Donoghue (HDCS)

 

 

Time Certain

12:00 Noon

William Barrett, Associate Vice President

Subject:  Parking Update

 

Time Certain

12:30 p.m.

Judith Anderson, Executive Vice President

Subject:  El Toro Update

 

 

VI.         UNFINISHED BUSINESS

 

 

VII.       NEW BUSINESS

A.   ASD 03-86 Resolution in Support of the Kindergarten-University Public Education Facilities Bond Act of 2004