ASD 02-85

 

 

 

CSUF Logo

 

ACADEMIC SENATE

 

AGENDA

 

September 5, 2002

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:30 A.M. - 1:00 P.M. ACADEMIC SENATE CHAMBERS

 

I.              CALL TO ORDER

 

II.            URGENT BUSINESS

 

III.          ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

IV.         CHAIRS REPORT

 

V.           CONSENT CALENDAR

A.      ASD 02-78 Academic Senate Calendar of Fall 2002 & Spring 2003 Meetings

B.      ASD 02-86 Spring 2002 New Course Proposals General Education

C.      ASD 02-35 Academic Senate Minutes 4-25-02

D.      ASD 02-66 Academic Senate Minutes 5-9-02

E.      ASD 02-79 Academic Senate Minutes 5-16-02

F.      ASD 02-80 Academic Senate Marathon Minutes 5-30-02

G.     ASD 02-84 Academic Senate Electorate Minutes 5-30-02

H.      NOMINEES TO COMMITTEES

 

NOMINEES TO SEARCH COMMITTEES

(Search) VP UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT

Nominee: Jim Volz (ARTS)

Confirmed 5/30/02: David Wong (CBE); Lee Gilbert (HSS); Katherine Kantardjieff (CNSM); Debbie Rose (HDCS)

 

NOMINEES TO STANDING COMMITTEES

 

ACADEMIC STANDARDS COMMITTEE

Nominees: Tony Rimmer (COMM)

Continuing: Marika Becz (ARTS); Mabel Kung (CBE); Robert Belloli (CNSM);

Kristi Kanel (HDCS); Carleen Ibrahim (HSS)

 

 

 

CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

Nominees: John Erickson (CBE)

Continuing: Bruce Goodrich (ARTS); Richard Wiseman (COMM); Paula Herberg (HDCS) Steve Walk (HDCS); Ernie Solheid (CNSM); Don Matthewson (HSS)

 

ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

Nominees: Irene Matz (COMM); Joe Weber (HSS)

Continuing: Ann Sheffield (ARTS); Herbert Rutemiller (CBE Emeriti); LeeAnn Hansen (HSS); Kim Norman (HDCS);

 

EXTENDED EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Nominees: Hamid Tavakolian (CBE)

Continuing: Tae-Wan Ryu (ECS); Kuen Hee Ju-Pak (COMM); Gerald Rosen (HSS); Juan Sanchez Munoz (HDCS); Haken Rosengren (ARTS)

 

FACULTY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Nominees: Janet Peterson (HDCS); Farouk Abdelwahed (CBE)

Continuing: Shay Sayre (COMM); Jose Cervantes (HDCS); Melinda Blackman (HSS);

Pat Bril (LIB)

 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Nominees: Joe Sawicki (HSS)

Continuing: Arnold Holland (ARTS); Thomas Clanin (COMM); David Pagni (CNSM); George Giacumakis (HSS); Pramod Pandya (CBE); Bin Cong (ECS); Joyce Lee (HDCS); Margaret Hogarth (LIB)

 

UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE

Nominees: Rosemary McGill (Library)

Continuing: Jim Taulli (ARTS); Lance Leuthesser (CBE); David (Dapeng) Chen (HDCS); Harris Shultz (CNSM); Carol Barnes (HDCS); William Laton (CNSM); Penny Chiappe (HDCS)

 

NOMINEES TO MISCELLANEOUS COMMITTEES

 

AFFIRMATIVE ACTION BOARD Terms: Two 2-year

Nominees: Gayle Vogt (CBE); Harriet Edwards (CNSM)

Continuing: Juan Sanchez Munoz (HDCS); Jesa Kreiner (ECS); Angela Della Volpe (HSS)

 

ATHLETICS ADVISORY COUNCIL Terms: One 1-year

Nominee: Mike Steiner (HSS)

Continuing: Steve Walk (HDCS); Betty Chavis (CBE)

 

Athletics Advisory Council Standing Committee:

ATHLETICS ACADEMIC STANDARDS Terms: One 1-year

Nominee: Robert Belloli (ASC Rep)

Continuing: Richard Wiseman (COMM)

 

CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMMITTEE Terms: One 2-year; Two 3-year

Nominees: David Wong (CBE); Lenny Wiersma (HDCS); Vacant (ECS)

Continuing: Brady Rhodes (CNSM); Sharon Milburn (HDCS)

 

CONSTITUTION COMMITTEE Terms: One 2-year

Nominee: Sandra Sutphen (HSS)

Continuing: Norman Page (COMM)

 

CSUF FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS Terms: One 3-year

Nominees: Steve Murray (CNSM)

Continuing: Bill Meyer (ARTS); Barry Pasternack (CBE)

 

 

 

 

 

HONORS BOARD Terms: One 1-year, One 2-year

Nominees: Marcelo Tolmasky (CNSM); Jochen Burgtorf (HSS); Tony Rimmer (COMM)

Continuing: Heather Battaly (HSS); Edward Fink (COMM);

 

INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD Terms: One 2-year

Nominee: Cynthia King (COMM)

Continuing: Patricia Keig (HDCS)

 

UNIVERSITY BOARD ON WRITING PROFICIENCY Terms: Two 2-year

Nominees: Larry Peters (ARTS); Penny Chiappe (HDCS)

Continuing: Gayle Vogt (CBE)

 

VI.         UNFINISHED BUSINESS

A.      ASD 02-54 UPS 411.104 Policy on Online Distance Learning [UCC]

B.      ASD 02-61 UPS 411.101 Policy on Courses: Numbering, Standard Codes, and Controlled Entry [Source: Grad Ed]

C.      ASD 02-69 UPS 330.163 Culminating Experience Guidelines [Source: Grad Ed]

D.      ASD 02-70 Graduate Committees and Advisers (Proposed New UPS) [Source: Grad Ed]

E.      ASD 02-71 UPS 270.103 Staffing of Graduate Courses [Source: Grad Ed]

F.      ASD 02-72 New Degree Proposal Master of Public Health [Source: Grad Ed and PRBC]

 

VII.       NEW BUSINESS

A.      ASD 02-87 Resolution on Facilitating the Drafting and Approval of Department Personnel Standards [Exec Committee]

B.      ASD 02-88 Resolution on Intellectual Property Rights [Exec Committee]