ACADEMIC SENATE

 

AGENDA

 

September 7, 2006

 

 

 

11:30 A.M. - 1:00 P.M.                                                                ACADEMIC SENATE CHAMBERS

 

I.              CALL TO ORDER

 

II.            URGENT BUSINESS

 

III.          ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

IV.         APPROVAL OF MINUTES

4.1   ASD 06-150 Academic Senate Meeting Minutes Draft 8-24-06

 

V.           CHAIR’S REPORT

        

VI.         STATEWIDE ACADEMIC SENATE REPORT

 

VII.       TIME CERTAIN

Time Certain

12:00 p.m.

G. Nanjundappa, President, CFA, Fullerton Chapter

Subject: Faculty Survey on Workplace Satisfaction

        

VIII.     CONSENT CALENDAR

         8.1 Nominees to Search Committees

 

                 [Search] INTERNAL AUDITOR

                 Nominees:          Mahamood Hassan (CBE); Betty Chavis (CBE); Robert Miller (CBE)

 

                 [Search] DIRECTOR – MEDIA RELATIONS

                 Nominees:      Susan Hallman (ARTS); Andi Stein (COMM); Jon Bruschke (COMM)

 

 

8.2 Nominees to Standing Committees

 

                 ELECTIONS Committee

                 Nominee:               Robert Mead (CBE)

                 Confirmed 8/24:      Irene Matz (COMM); Scott Spitzer (SOC SCI)

 

 

 

 

                          Campus facilities and beautification

                          Nominees:             Tom Boyd (CBE); Maria Grant (EDUC); Bill Hoese (CNSM); Kurt Kitselman (COMM); M. Prasado Rao (ECS); Ellen Junn (HHD); Jade Jewett (ARTS); Craig Ihara (HUM)

 

                          INTERNSHIPS and SERVICE LEARNING

                          Nominees:      Craig McConnell (HUM); Chandra Srinivasan (CNSM); Craig McConnell (HUM); Diane Witmer (COMM); Forthcoming

 

 

8.3 Nominees to Other Committees

 

                          ATHLETICS ADVISORY COUNCIL   3 (1 yr)

                          Nominees:      Scott Hewitt (CNSM); Kristin Beals (SOC SCI); Lenny Wiersma (HHD)

 

                          ATHLETICS:  ATHLETICS ACADEMIC STANDARDS   2 (1 yr)

                          Nominee:     Maijian Qian (CNSM); Forthcoming

 

                          ATHLETICS:  GENDER EQUITY COMMITTEE   1 (1 yr)

                          Nominee:     Gayle Brunelle (SOC SCI)

 

                          ATHLETICS:  NCAA COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE   2 (1 yr)

                          Nominees:    Robert Ammann (ATH); Forthcoming

 

                          INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD

                          Nominee:      Laura Triplett (COMM)

                          Continuing:   Christina Goode (CNSM)

 

                          TSU:  FOOD ADVISORY BOARD

                          Nominees:    Dana Loewy (CBE); Forthcoming

 

                          UNIVERSITY BOARD ON WRITING PROFICIENCY

                          Nominees:     Mildred Donoghue (EDUC); Forthcoming

                         Continuing:     Pat Bril (Library)

 

8.4   ASD 06-137 Academic Senate Meeting Minutes Draft 4-13-06

8.5 ASD 06-138 Academic Senate Meeting Minutes Draft 4-20-06

8.6 ASD 06-139 Academic Senate Meeting Minutes Draft 4-27-06

8.7 ASD 06-140 Academic Senate Meeting Minutes Draft 5-4-06

8.8 ASD 06-141 Academic Senate Meeting Minutes Draft 5-11-06

 

 

IX.         NEW BUSINESS

9.1 ASD 06-152 Resolution on Intersession 2007

9.2 ASD 06-153 Resolution in Support of Proposition 1D

 

 

X.           ADJOURNMENT