ACADEMIC SENATE

 

AGENDA

 

September 21, 2006

 

 

 

11:30 A.M. - 1:00 P.M.                                                                ACADEMIC SENATE CHAMBERS

 

I.              CALL TO ORDER

 

II.            URGENT BUSINESS

 

III.          ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

IV.         APPROVAL OF MINUTES

4.1   ASD 06-151 Academic Senate Meeting Minutes Draft 9-7-06

 

V.           CHAIR’S REPORT

        

VI.         STATEWIDE ACADEMIC SENATE REPORT

 

VII.       TIME CERTAIN

Time Certain

12:00 p.m.

Willie Hagan, Vice President, Administration and Finance

Bill Dickerson, Executive Director, Auxiliary Services

Subject: Shell/AERA Project

        

VIII.     CONSENT CALENDAR

8.1 Nominees to Standing Committees

                          FACULTY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

                 Nominees:               Sharon Seidman (HHD); G. Nanjundappa (Soc Sci); forthcoming

                 Continuing:           Karen Ivers (EDUC); Arnold Holland (ARTS); Genelle Belmas (COMM)

 

                 INTERNSHIPS and SERVICE LEARNING

                 Nominee:             Susan Larsen (HHD)

                 Confirmed 9/7:      Craig McConnell (HUM); Chandra Srinivasan (CNSM); Irene Lange (CBE);

                                            Diane Witmer (COMM)

 

        8.2 Nominees to Other Committees

                 ATHLETICS:  NCAA COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE

                 Nominees:            Kevin Meehan (SOC SCI); Gayle Brunelle (SOC SCI)

 

                 ATHLETICS:  GENDER EQUITY COMMITTEE

Nominee:             Patti Laguna (HHD)

 

8.3 ASD 06-142 Academic Senate Meeting Minutes Draft 5-16-06

8.4 ASD 06-143 Academic Senate Meeting Minutes Draft 5-18-06

8.5 ASD 06-144 Academic Senate Meeting Minutes Draft 5-23-06

 

 

IX.         NEW BUSINESS

9.1 Nominees to Search Committees (Item 8.1 from Consent Calendar on 9-7-06)

                          [Search] INTERNAL AUDITOR

                 Nominees:          Mahamood Hassan (CBE); Betty Chavis (CBE); Robert Miller (CBE)

 

                 [Search] DIRECTOR – MEDIA RELATIONS

                 Nominees:      Susan Hallman (ARTS); Andi Stein (COMM); Jon Bruschke (COMM)

 

9.2 ASD 06-153 Resolution in Support of Proposition 1D

9.3 VPAA Ephraim Smith: Status Report on Faculty Searches and Student Enrollment

 

X.           ADJOURNMENT