ACADEMIC SENATE

 

ELECTORAL MEETING

MINUTES

May 17, 2007

 

11:30 A.M. - 1:00 P.M. ACADEMIC SENATE CHAMBERS

Members Present: Altar, Alva, Arnold, Bedell, Bruschke, Buck, Bullock, Burgtorf, Carroll, Dabirian, Drezner, Fidalgo, Fromson, Gass, Gordon, Green, Grewal, Guerin, Hewitt, Hickok, Jarvis, Junn, Kanel, Kantardjieff, Klassen, Liverpool, McConnell, McMahan, Mead, Nanjundappa, Oliver, Palmer, Pasternack, Randall, Rhoten, Rumberger, Sage, Shapiro, Smith, Spitzer, Stang, Stein, Taylor, Walicki, Williams

Absent: Bhattacharya, Pasternack

 

 

I.              CALL TO ORDER

After lunch was served, Chair Guerin welcomed the 2007-2008 Academic Senate and called the meeting to order at 11:55 a.m. Secretary Randall called roll.

 

II.            URGENT BUSINESS

2.1 M/S/P [Drezner/Bedell] to use electronic transponders for voting at this electoral meeting. (Approved unanimously; one abstention, without dissent).

 

III.          ANNOUNCEMENTS

Chair Guerin congratulated Senator Bedell on receiving the Faculty Leadership in Collegial Governance Award and Senator Pasternack on his election to Chair of the Statewide Academic Senate.

 

IV.          CONSENT CALENDAR

M/S/P [Burgtorf/Rumberger to approve the consent calendar as submitted. (Approved unanimously)

 

4.1  Confirmation of Alternatives for CSU Academic Senators

For Vince Buck: David Fromson

For Diana Guerin: Linda Randall

For Barry Pasternack: Zvi Drezner

 

4.2 Nominees to Standing Committees

 

Curriculum Committee

Nominees: Marc Dickey (ARTS); Gloria Monti (COMM); Mostafa Shiva (ECS); Forthcoming (EDUC)

Leslie Grier (HHD); Amy Coplan (HUM)

Continuing: Betty Chavis (CBE);); Katherine Kantardjieff (CNSM); Hilla Israely (Soc Sci)

 

Faculty Affairs Committee

Nominees: Lisa Kirtman (EDUC); Maijian Qian (CNSM); Forthcoming

Continuing: Sharon Seidman (HHD); G. Nanjundappa (Soc Sci); Blaine Walgren (CBE)

 

General Education Committee

Nominees: Irene Lange (CBE); Robert W. Davis (COMM); Shari McMahan (HHD);

Mark Drayse (SOC SCI); Jan Weiner (EDUC); Forthcoming (ECS); Christina Y. Smith (ARTS); Forthcoming (CNSM)

Continuing: Pilar Valero-Costa (HUM)

 

Graduate Education Committee

Nominees: Zvi Goldstein (CBE); Paula Herberg (HHD); Rob Watson (ARTS); Genelle Belmas (COMM); Forthcoming (HUM); Forthcoming (ECS)

Continuing: Jochen Burgtorf (SOC SCI); Pat Keig (EDUC); Mike Loverude (CNSM)

 

Planning, Resources & Budget Committee

Nominees: Suellen Cox (Library); Louise Adler (EDUC); Mohinder Grewal (ECS); Sheryl Fontaine (HUM);

Bill Haddad (SOC SCI)

Continuing: Mike McGee (ARTS); David Wong (CBE); Jeanine Congalton (COMM); Mikyong Kim-Goh (HHD); Bob Koch (CNSM);

 

V.            NEW BUSINESS

5.1  M/S/P [Hewitt/Taylor] to approve ASD 07-92 Resolution: Formation of an Ad Hoc Committee on Sustainability as amended:

         Friendly amendment [Nanjundappa] to include a staff member on this committee.

 

VI.          ELECTIONS

2007-2008 EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Nominations from the floor for:

 

1.       Chair

Nominee: Diana Guerin

Nominations were closed. Diana Guerin was elected.

2.       Vice Chair

Nominee: Scott Hewitt

Nominations were closed. Scott Hewitt was elected.

 

3.       Secretary

Nominee: Lynda Randall

Nominations were closed. Lynda Randall was elected.

 

4.       Treasurer

Nominees: Reyes Fidalgo

Zvi Drezner

Nominations were closed. Zvi Drezner was elected.

 

5.       First Member At-Large

Nominees: Jack Bedell

Kristi Kanel

Nominations were closed. Jack Bedell was elected.

 

6.       Second Member At-large

Nominees: Jonathan Taylor

Ken Walicki

Nominations were closed. Ken Walicki was elected.

 

7.       Third Member At-Large

Nominees: Kristi Kanel

Jonathan Taylor

Nominations were closed. Kristi Kanel was elected.

 

Chair Guerin congratulated the newly elected Academic Senate Executive Committee. The Executive Committee will meet on Tuesday, May 22nd at 11:30 a.m.

 

VII.        ADJOURNMENT

Meeting was adjourned at 12:20 p.m.