ACADEMIC SENATE ELECTORAL

 

MEETING MINUTES

 

MAY 27, 2004

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


12:00 Noon                                                                                       ACADEMIC SENATE CHAMBERS

Members Present:  Allen, Alva, Arkenberg, Bedell, Buck, Burgtorf, Cox, Emry, Erickson, Fidalgo, Fitch, Fromson, Gass, Gilbert, Gordon, Guerin, Hagan, Hall, Jewett, Jones, Junn, Kanel, Kelly, Klassen, Kreiner, Matz, Meyer, Michalopoulos, Nanjundappa, Parker, Pasternack, Rahmatian, Randall, Reisman, Rhodes, Rhoten, Schroeder, Shapiro, Smith, Tavakolian, Vogt, and Walicki

 

Absent:  Kantardjieff and Vargas

 

I.              CALL TO ORDER

Chair Gilbert called the meeting to order at 12:14 p.m.  Voice roll call was taken.

 

II.            URGENT BUSINESS

None.

 

III.          ANNOUNCEMENTS

Senator Parker reported that implementation of CMS on our campus is beginning and that he will try to bring the costs down as much as possible by learning from implementation projects at other campuses.  

 

Senator Nanjundappa reported CFA has passed a resolution to protest campuses borrowing money to pay for the CMS project.

 

President Gordon announced the State of California is moving to CMS to process Human Resources and Payroll data.  Campuses not ready in December 2005 may find themselves not able to get pay checks and thought it would be wiser for our campus to proceed. If the State puts it off again, we may be able to postpone CMS implementation.  Only three campuses (Fullerton, San Diego and Dominguez Hills) have not initiated CMS. We have not been in a rush to start CMS because we already have a very good infrastructure. 

 

IV.         CHAIRS REPORT

None.

 

V.           CONSENT CALENDAR

It was m/s/p [Bedell/Fromson] to approve the Consent Calendar.

 

CONFIRMATION OF ALTERNATES FOR CSU ACADEMIC SENATORS

For Vince Buck:                Jane Hall

For Diana Guerin:              Lynda Randall

For Barry Pasternack:       Bill Meyer

 

NOMINEES TO STANDING COMMITTEES

 

CURRICULUM COMMITTEE  Terms:  Four  2-year

Nominees:         Dipankar Purkayastha (CBE); David Fromson (CNSM); Hilla Israely (HSS); Chris Renne (HDCS)

Continuing:        Richard Wiseman (COMM); Diane Clemens-Knott (CNSM); Heather Battaly (HSS)

 

FACULTY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE  Terms:  Three  2-year

Nominee:          Gayle Vogt (CBE); David Shepard (HDCS); Gerald Lege (CNSM)

Continuing:        G. Nanjundappa (HSS); Debbie Rose (HDCS); Rhonda Allen (HSS)

 

GENERAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE  Terms:  Three 2-year

Nominees:         Paul Levesque (HSS); Christina Smith (ARTS); Gerald Gannon (CNSM)

Continuing:        Robert Emry (COMM); Pat Szeszulskli (HDCS); Dorota Huizinga (ECS); John Bock (HSS)

 

GRADUATE EDUCATION COMMITTEE  Terms:  Three 2-year

Nominees:         Jochen Burgtorf (HSS); Phil Armstrong (CNSM); Pending

Continuing:        Katherine Powers (ARTS); Shari McMahan (HDCS); Susan Jacobsen (HSS); Gustavo Vargas (CBE)

 

VI.          ELECTIONS

2004-2005 Academic Senate Executive Committee

         Nominations from the floor for:

 

         1.   Chair

Nominees:  Jack Bedell

                  Bill Meyer

Nominations were closed.  Jack Bedell was elected.

 

2.   Vice Chair

Nominees:   Vince Buck

                  Jane Hall

Nominations were closed.  Jane Hall was elected.

 

3.   Secretary

      Nominees:  Linda Randall [declined]

                        Ellen Junn

                        Robert Emry [declined]

      Nominations were closed.  Ellen Junn was elected.

 

4.   Treasurer

      Nominees:   Robert Emry

      Nominations were closed.  Robert Emry was elected.

 

5.   First Member at Large

      Nominees:   Joanne Gass

                        Bill Meyer

                        Jesse Jones

                        Jesa Kreiner

      Nominations were closed.  Bill Meyer was elected.

 

6.   Second Member at Large

      Nominees:   Joanne Gass

                        Jesse Jones

      Nominations were closed.  Jesse Jones was elected.

 

7.   Third Member at Large

      Nominees:   Joanne Gass

                        Jesa Kreiner

      Nominations were closed.  Joanne Gass was elected.

 

VII.       UNFINISHED BUSINESS

Chair Bedell announced the Executive Committee will hold its first meeting Tuesday, the 1st of June at 11:30 a.m. 

 

The meeting adjourned at 11:46 p.m.