California State University, Fullerton

A-Z Index

spacer
Ensembles
School of Music Department of Theatre and Dance Department of Visual Arts Grand Central Art Center
spacer
spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer
 
  divider  

SCHOOL OF MUSIC FACULTY

Click here for School of Music Staff Listing

Chamber Music

Eduardo Delgado*
Jean Ferrandis*
Bongshin Ko*
Håkan Rosengren*
Ernest Salem*
Robert Watson*
Mikhail Korzhev

Classical Guitar

Martha Masters
Vladimir Gorbach

Theory & Composition

Pamela Madsen*, composition, theory
Lloyd Rodgers*, composition, theory
Ken Walicki*, Area Coordinator; composition, theory

Eric Dries, theory
Füreya Ünal, theory
Thom Sharp, orchestration

Conducting & Ensembles

Bill Cunliffe*, Fullerton Jazz Orchestra, Fullerton Jazz Big Band, Fullerton Latin Ensemble, and jazz small groups (combos) director
Mitchell Fennell*, Director of Wind Studies; University Wind Symphony, & University Band director
Kimo Furumoto*, Director of Orchestral Studies; University Symphony Orchestra director
Robert Istad*, Director of Choral Studies; University Singers and Women's Choir director
Christopher Peterson*, CSUF Concert Choir and Men's Chorus director

Patricia Cornett, Conductor, Symphonic Winds
John Proulx, Jazz Singers
Christopher Gravis, Interim sabbatical replacement (Fall, 2014) for Robert Istad

Jazz Studies and Commercial Music

Charles (Chuck) Tumlinson*, Area Coordinator, Jazz Studies; Director of Jazz Studies; jazz trumpet
Bill Cunliffe*, jazz piano; arranging; Fullerton Big Band and combo director

Jeff Ellwood, saxophone
Damon Zick, saxophone
Kye Palmer, jazz trumpet
Joey Sellers, jazz trombone
Ron Escheté, guitar
TK Gardner, guitar
Ryan Pryor, jazz piano
Luther Hughes, bass
Paul Kreibich, drum set

John Proulx, vocal jazz director
Eric Dries, improvisation
Charles Sharp, jazz history
Anne Cecere, Business of Music

Keyboard/Organ/Pedagogy

Eduardo Delgado*, piano
Alison Edwards*, piano, piano pedagogy, class piano
Robert Watson*, Area Coordinator; piano
Bill Cunliffe*, jazz piano

Ellen Kim, class piano
Masako Okamura-Klassen, class piano, harpsichord
Grant Rohr, piano/vocal collaboration
Teri Watson, class piano
Esther Jones, organ

Music Education / Teacher Training

Dennis Siebenaler*, Area Coordinator; general
Marc R. Dickey*, instrumental
Mitchell Fennell*, instrumental
Christopher Peterson*, Choral

Bob Anthony, instrumental
Tom Cole, instrumental
Carl Schafer, instrumental
Tammi Alderman
Richard Messenger

Music in General Education

John Koegel*, Area Coordinator
Larry Timm*
Charles Sharp
Matt Thomas
Thom Sharp
Kimberly Greene

Music History and Literature

John Koegel*, Coordinator of graduate studies; Area Coordinator; musicology
Laura Lohman*, musicology, ethnomusicology, Department Graduate Program Adviser

Nicole Baker
, musicology
Kimberly Greene, musicology
Charles Sharp, jazz history

Strings

Ernest Salem*, Area Coordinator, violin
Bongshin Ko*, cello
Kimo Furumoto*, University Symphony Orchestra conductor

Cheyen Brian Chen, viola
Michael Chang, viola
Brian Johnson, double bass
Ellie Choate, harp
Mindy Ball, harp

Vocal/Choral/Opera

Robert Istad*, University Singers and Women's Choir conductor
Christopher Peterson*, CSUF Concert Choir and Men's Chorus conductor
Patricia Prunty*, voice, academic voice courses
Mark Goodrich*, Area Coordinator, voice, academic voice courses

James Martin Schaefer, voice
Linda Leyrer, voice
Mark Salters, opera
Janet Smith, opera, voice
John Proulx, vocal jazz

Susan Montgomery, Interim sabbatical replacement (Fall, 2014) for Patricia Prunty
Margaret Dehning, Interim sabbatical replacement (Fall, 2014) for Patricia Prunty
Julian Fielder, Interim sabbatical replacement (Fall, 2014) for Patricia Prunty
Christopher Gravis, Interim sabbatical replacement (Fall, 2014) for Robert Istad

Winds, Percussion & Brass

Mitchell Fennell*, Area Coordinator, Winds & Brass; University Wind Symphony, Symphonic Band & University Band conductor
Larry Timm*, oboe
Håkan Rosengren*, clarinet
Todd Miller*, Area Coordinator, Percussion; horn, percussion

Jean Ferrandis, flute
Burt Hara, clarinet
Jessica Pearlman, oboe
Valentin Martchev, bassoon
Cameron Domingues, saxophone, bassoon
Kye Palmer
, jazz trumpet
Damon Zick, saxophone
Steven Mahpar, horn
Paul Klintworth, horn
Barry Perkins, trumpet
Robert Sanders, trombone
Michael Hoffman, trombone
Phil Keen, trombone and euphonium
Joey Sellers, jazz trombone
Doug Tornquist, tuba
Raymond Llewellyn, percussion
Kenneth McGrath, percussion
Robert Slack, percussion




 

*Denotes full-time faculty