California State University, Fullerton

A-Z Index

spacer
Ensembles
School of Music Department of Theatre and Dance Department of Visual Arts Grand Central Art Center
spacer
spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer
             
 
  divider  

SCHOOL OF MUSIC FACULTY


Click here for School of Music Staff Listing

Chamber Music

Ning An*
Jean Ferrandis*
Bongshin Ko*
Mikhail Korzhev
Håkan Rosengren*
Ernest Salem*
Robert Watson*

Classical Guitar

Martha Masters
Andrew York

Theory & Composition

Ken Walicki*, Area Coordinator
composition, theory

Eric Dries, theory
Virginia Figueiredo, theory
Pamela Madsen
*, composition, theory
Lloyd Rodgers*, composition, theory
Thom Sharp, orchestration
Füreya Ünal, theory

Conducting & Ensembles

Patricia Cornett*, Associate Director of Bands; Conductor, Symphonic Winds
Bill Cunliffe
*, Fullerton Jazz Orchestra, Fullerton Jazz Big Band, Fullerton Latin Ensemble, and jazz small groups (combos) director
Mitchell Fennell*, Director of Wind Studies; University Wind Symphony, & University Band director
Kimo Furumoto*, Director of Orchestral Studies; University Symphony Orchestra director
Robert Istad*, Director of Choral Studies; University Singers and Women's Choir director
Christopher Peterson*, CSUF Concert Choir and Men's Chorus director
Andreas Preponis, Jazz Singers
Francisco Torres, Director of Fullerton Latin Ensemble

Back to top

Jazz Studies and Commercial Music

Charles (Chuck) Tumlinson*, Area Coordinator
Jazz Studies; Director of Jazz Studies; jazz trumpet

Bill Cunliffe*, jazz piano; arranging; Fullerton Big Band and combo director
Eric Dries, improvisation
Jeff Ellwood, saxophone
Ron Escheté, guitar
TK Gardner, guitar
Luther Hughes, bass
Paul Kreibich, drum set
J. Michael O’Neal, jazz piano
Kye Palmer, jazz trumpet
Andreas Preponis, vocal jazz director
Ryan Pryor, jazz piano
Kim Richmond, commercial jazz
Charles Sharp, jazz history
Francisco Torres, Latin jazz, trombone
Damon Zick, saxophone

Keyboard/Organ/Pedagogy

Robert Watson*, Area Coordinator
piano

Ning An*, piano
Bill Cunliffe
*, jazz piano
Alison Edwards*, piano, piano pedagogy, class piano
Esther Jones, organ
Ellen Kim, class piano
Masako Okamura-Klassen, class piano, harpsichord
Grant Rohr, piano/vocal collaboration

Music Education / Teacher Training

Dennis Siebenaler*, Area Coordinator
general

Tammi Alderman, choral
Patricia Cornett*, instrumental
Marc R. Dickey
*, instrumental
Mitchell Fennell*, instrumental
Richard Messenger, choral
Daniel Methe, MIDI
Christopher Peterson*, Choral
Carl Schafer, instrumental

Back to top

Music in General Education

Kimberly Greene
John Koegel
*, Coordinator
Charles Sharp
Thom Sharp
Matthew Thomas
Larry Timm*

Music History and Literature

John Koegel*, Graduate Advisor & Area Coordinator
musicology

Nicole Baker*, musicology
Kimberly Greene, music history and music in general education
Laura Lohman*, musicology, ethnomusicology (on leave from the School of Music, serving as Director of the Faculty Development Center)
Charles Sharp, jazz history
Matthew Thomas, musicology

Strings

Ernest Salem*, Area Coordinator
violin

Mindy Ball, harp
Michael Chang, viola
Ellie Choate, harp
Kimo Furumoto*, University Symphony Orchestra conductor
Brian Johnson, double bass
Bongshin Ko*, cello

Vocal/Choral/Opera

Mark Goodrich*, Area Coordinator
voice, academic voice courses

Julian Fielder, voice
Robert Istad
*, University Singers and Women's Choir conductor
Linda Leyrer, voice
Susan Montgomery, voice
Christopher Peterson*, CSUF Concert Choir and Men's Chorus conductor
John Proulx, vocal jazz
Patricia Prunty*, voice, academic voice courses
Mark Salters, opera
James Martin Schaefer, voice
Janet Smith, opera, voice

Back to top

Winds, Percussion & Brass

Mitchell Fennell*, Area Coordinator
Winds & Brass; University Wind Symphony, Symphonic Band & University Band conductor

Jean Ferrandis, flute
Warren Gref, horn
John Hallberg, saxophone
Burt Hara, clarinet
Michael Hoffman, trombone
David Holben, tuba
Phil Keen, trombone and euphonium
Paul Klintworth, horn
Rong‐Huey Liu, oboe
Raymond Llewellyn, percussion
Steven Mahpar, horn
Valentin Martchev, bassoon
Kenneth McGrath, percussion
Todd Miller*, Area Coordinator, Percussion; horn, percussion
Kye Palmer, jazz trumpet
David Pittel, trumpet
Håkan Rosengren*, clarinet
Robert Sanders, trombone
Robert Slack, percussion
Larry Timm*, oboe
Doug Tornquist, tuba
Damon Zick, saxophone

*Denotes full-time faculty