Break the Mold logo

 

Please note, some of the activities in Arts Week are ticketed events. Those event titles are linked to their ticketing information page.

Sunday, April 9, 2017

AICC with SOMA presents
Exhibit: SOMA Annual Visual Arts Show
12:00-2:00 PM in TSU Plaza Gallery

Department of Theatre and Dance presents
Production: Tallgrass Gothic
2:00 – 4:00 PM in CPAC, Hallberg Theatre

The College of the Arts presents
Musical Production: The Merry Wives of Windsor
2:00 – 4:00 PM in CPAC, Little Theatre

Double Reed Club presents
Guest Artist: Masterclass with Alex Klein
2:00 - 6:00 PM in CPAC 127

School of Music presents
Musical Production: Ernest Salem & Jan Talich, Violin Duo
4:00 – 6:00 PM in CPAC, Meng Concert Hall

Monday, April 10, 2017

AICC Arts Week presents
break the mold mural
12:00 – 2:00 PM at TITAN WALK

Creative Photography presents
Guest Artist: Farrah KarapetianOpens in new window (webpage)
2:00 – 3:30 PM in VA E 295

Mu Phi Epsilon presents
Guest Artist: Sarah Silva, Alexander Technique Workshop
12:00 – 2:00 PM in TBD

Camera Absurda presents
Guest Artist: Mike Slack, DIY NOW
1:00 – 3:00 PM in VA E 295

Career Center presents
Workshop: Resumes for Creatives Workshop with Laura Neil
4:00 – 5:00 PM in VA B 103

Department of Theatre and Dance presents
Musical Production: #MoneyM@tter$
5:00 PM in CPAC, Little Theatre

Pencil Mileage Club presents
Exhibit: PMC Gallery
7:00 – 9:00 PM in TSU, Center Gallery

 

Tuesday, April 11, 2017

COTA Student Success Center presents
Workshop: Wellness for Artists: Yoga with Prof. Alvin Rangel-Alvarado
10:00 - 11:30 AM in VA D 280A

Career Center and Department of Visual Arts present
Guest Artist: Brendan Burch – CEO and Executive Producer of Six Point Harness Animation Studio
12:00 – 1:00 PM in VA D 280A

AICC with Fine Arts Society present
Guest Artist: Tim Hawkinson and Patty Wickman
1:00 – 2:00 PM in VA D 175

ACDA presents
Guest Artist: Martin, Masterclass
1:00 – 3:00 PM in CPAC 224

Ceramics Club presents
Workshop: Raku ceramic firing workshop
1:00 – 4:00 PM in TBD

AICC ARTS WEEK with Sculpture Club presents
Guest Artist: Jacques David
1:00 – 5:00 PM in VA C 152

College of the Arts presents
Distinguished alumni and baritone, Jubilant SykesOpens in new window  (website)
Open Forum
1:15 to 2:30 PM in Hallberg Theatre (CPAC 180)

Department of Theatre and Dance presents
Workshop: African American Concert Dance Legacy
3:00 – 4:30 PM in CPAC 281

School of Music presents
Theatre Production: Misty Monroe- Unapologetically Black
6:00 – 7:00 PM in CPAC, Recital Hall

School of Music presents
Faculty Artist: Ning An, PianoOpens in new window
8:00 PM – 10:00 PM in CPAC, Meng Concert Hall

Wednesday, April 12, 2017

AICC Arts Week presents
Guest Artist: Trio Ellas in concert
12:00 – 1:00 PM at Central Quad

AICC with Sigma Alpha Iota presents
Workshop: Paint the Music
11:00 -12:0 PM at Humanities & Mihaylo entrances, and SRC Lawn

Polysquad presents
Exhibit: Virtual Reality
10:00- 12:00 PM in TSU, Tuffree AB

SceneWorks presents
Guest Speaker: Marco Gomez presenting The Actors Guide: Surviving LA and Broadway Theatre Companies
12:00 – 1:30PM in CPAC, 253

Classical Guitar Society presents
Guest Artist: Scott Tennant, Masterclass - guitar
1:30 – 4:30 PM in CPAC 257

Department of Theatre and Dance presents
Performance: Dance Repertory Lecture-Demonstration
3:30 – 4:30 PM in CPAC 272

Glass and Metal Club presents
Guest Artist: Uri Davillier, Neptune Glassworks Lecture
4:00 – 6:45 PM in VA C 140

Arts District presents
Arts District Arts Festival
7:00 – 10:00 at Basketball Courts of Housing and Residence Life

Department of Visual Arts presents
Guest Artist: Chet Glaze, MFA, "Jerry of the Day: Art Mistakes" Lecture
7:00 - 9:00 PM in VA 113

Graphic Design Club presents
Workshop: Intro to Creative coding and Interactive Arts using p5.js
7:00 – 9:00 PM in VA D 280

Kappa Pi International Art Honor Society presents
Workshop: DIY Sketchbook
7:00 – 9:00 PM in VA D 260

School of Music presents
Concert: Bill Cunliffe and BACHanalia Big Band with special vocalists Dawn Bishop and Denise Donatelli
8:00 – 10:00 PM in CPAC, Meng Concert Hall

Thursday, April 13, 2017

AICC Arts Week presents
Artist Café
12:00 – 2:00 PM at Arts Pathway

AICC with Clarinet Consort presents
Guest Artist: Yehuda Gilad, Masterclass
6:00 – 9:00 PM in CPAC 127

The College of the Arts presents
Musical Production: The Merry Wives of Windsor
8:00 – 10:00 PM in CPAC, Little Theatre

Friday, April 14, 2017

AICC Arts Week presents
Ice Cream Social with Inside Skup
12:00 – 2:00 PM at VA Ice Cream Cone

Classical Guitar Society presents
Exhibit: Guitar Club Showcase
11:30 – 1:30 PM in CPAC, Recital Hall

BA Showcase presents
Exhibit: Showcase
12:00 – 12:45 PM in CPAC 115

AICC with Dance Association presents
Performance: Community Jam
3:00 – 5:00 PM in CPAC 272

The School of Music presents
Performance: Dominque de Williencourt, cell & Jean Ferrandis, flute -  Guest & Faculty Artist Recital (Repertoire)
8:00 - 10:00 PM in CPAC, 119

The College of the Arts presents
Musical Production: The Merry Wives of Windsor
8:00 – 10:00 PM in CPAC, Little Theatre