California State University, Fullerton

A-Z Index

spacer
guest faculty
Department of Music Department of Theatre and Dance Department of Visual Arts Grand Central Art Center
spacer
spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer
 
  divider  

GUEST FACULTY — DANCE

Back to Dance home page

CSU, Fullerton's Dance Program's Guest Artist Series allows our dancers to receive guidance and inspiration from performers from companies such as Baryshnikov's White Oak Project, Alvin Ailey Dance Company, Erick Hawkins Dance Company, Martha Graham Company, Merce Cunningham, Lar Lubovitch, Meredith Monk, Netherlands Dance Theatre, Frankfurt Ballet, and American Ballet Theatre. Below is a list of Guest Artists who have shared their teaching and /or choreography with our students:

2012-13
Daniel Charon (Doug Varone and Dancers)
Natalie Desch  (Doug Varone and Dancers)
Stephanie Powers (Alvin Ailey)
Colin Connor (Limón Dance Company)
Joshua Romero (Fuse Dance Company, Artistic Director)

2011-12
Mike Esperanza (Bare Dance Company, Artistic Director)
Jeff Slayton (Merce Cunningham Dance Co.)
Alaine Haubert (American Ballet Theatre)
Fiona Lummis (Netherlands Dance Theatre)
Leslie Carothers (Joffery Ballet)
Sophie Monat (National Ballet of Portugal)
Michael Nickerson-Rossi (Nickerson-Rossi Dance Co. Artistic Director)

2010-2011
Colin Connor (Limón Dance Company)
Sarah Swenson (Vox Dance Theatre, Artistic Director)
Garfield Lemonious (Dallas Black Dance Theatre)
Jeffrey Gerodias (Alvin Ailey)
Alaine Haubert (American Ballet Theatre)

2009-10
Tadej Brdnik, (Martha Graham Company)
Nora Reynolds, (Bella Lewistky Company, Lar Lubovitch & Dancers)
Lionel Popkin (Trisha Brown Company)
Carolyn Hall (Bessie Awarded soloist NYC)
Melissa Gillespie, (Oni Dance, Artistic Director)
Alaine Haubert (American Ballet Theatre)
Marie de la Palme (Alvin Ailey, II)
Aspen Santa Fe Ballet  (Jean-Philippe Malaty, Executive Director)
Colin Connor (Limón Dance Company)
Sarah Swenson (Vox Dance Theatre, Artistic Director)
Robert Wood (Merce Cunningham Co., Martha Clarke)

2008-09
Louis Kavouras (Erik Hawkins Co.)
Roxanne D'Orleans Juste, (Limón Dance Company, Associate Artistic Director)
Katherine Diamond (Limón Dance Company, Mark Morris Dance Company)
Marie de la Palme (Alvin Ailey)
Alaine Haubert (American Ballet Theatre)
Aspen Santa Fe Ballet  (Jean-Philippe Malaty, Executive Director)
Gary Masters (San Jose Dance Theatre, Limon Dance Company)
Colin Connor (Limón Dance Company)

2007-08
Rob Kitsos (Doug Elkins)
Alaine Haubert (American Ballet Theatre)
Damon Rago (Ririe-Woodbury, Tongue )
Viktor Kabaniaev (Leningrad State Ballet)
Risa Steinberg (Limón Dance Company)

2006-07
Alice Condadina (Limón Dance Company)
Mike Esperanza (BARE Company, Artistic Director)
Damon Rago (Ririe-Woodbury, Tongue )
Viktor Kabaniaev (Leningrad State Ballet)
Roxanne D'Orleans Juste, (Limón Dance Company, Associate Artistic Director)

2005-06
Bonnie Oda Homsey (Martha Graham)
Ruth Barnes (Merce Cunningham Company)
Donald McKayle
Jeffrey Gerodias (The Ailey Company)
Efren Corado (BARE Dance CO.)
Alaine Haubert (American Ballet Theatre)
Laura Green (Orange County Register Arts Critic)

2004-05
Laura Bleiburg (Dance Critic, Orange County Register)
Helen Picket (Ballet Frankfurt, under William Forsythe)
Sara Wookey
Lorin Johnson (American Ballet Theatre)
Glen Eddy (Netherlands Dance Theatre)

2003-04
Larry Rosenberg (Feld Ballet, Artistic Director Anaheim Ballet)
Donald Mckayle
Albert Reid (Merce Cunningham Co.)
Ruth Barnes (Merce Cunningham)
Nancy Colahan (Lar Lubavitch Co. and Baryishnikov's White Oak)
Louis Kavouras (Erik Hawkins Co.)

2002-03
Janis Brenner, NYC
Island Moving Company, Rhode Island
Fiona Loomis and Glen Eddy, (Netherlands Dance Theatre)
Bonnie Oda Homsey, Martha Graham Company
Stanley Holden
Gabrielle Brown, (American Ballet Theatre)