Outstanding Student Scholarly and Creative Activities Award

Application deadline: CLOSED

The Outstanding Student Scholarly and Creative Activities Award recognizes excellence in student participation in research or creative activities. The award is presented to one undergraduate and graduate student per college who are working independently on a research project or creative activity, or collaboratively with a faculty member. For the College of Education, the award is presented to one master’s and one doctoral student.

Awards Presentation

Awards will be presented during Student Creative Activities and Research Day

  • 1-1:30 p.m., Wednesday, March 20, 2019
  • TSU Pavilions AB.

Questions?

Please contact Student Creative Activities and Faculty Fellows:

Nathalie Carrick ( ncarrick@fullerton.edu )

Terri Patchen ( tpatchen@fullerton.edu)

 

2019 OUTSTANDING STUDENT SCHOLARLY AND CREATEIVE ACTIVITIES AWARD RECIPIENTS

College of the Arts

Shirley Chikukwa, Music, undergraduate
   Mentor: Katherine Reed, assistant professor of music

David Oh, Art, graduate
   Mentor: Chen Wang, professor of art

College of Communications

San Pham, Communication Sciences and Disorders, undergraduate
   Mentor: HyeKyeung Seung, professor of communication sciences and disorders

College of Education 

Ashley Cheri, Educational Leadership, doctorate
   Mentors: Jennifer A. Yee, associate professor of Asian American Studies; Eugene M. Fujimoto, associate professor of educational leadership

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Raksha Raghavan, Computer Engineering, undergraduate
   Mentor: Rakeshkumar Mahto, assistant professor of computer engineering

Mohammadreza Heydary,Computer Science,undergraduate
   Mentor: Anand Panangadan, assistant professor of computer science

Chandana (Rami) Edirisinghe, Mechanical Engineering, graduate
   Mentor: Salvador Mayoral, assistant professor of mechanical engineering

 

College of Health and Human Development

Shayna La Scala, Human Services, undergraduate
   Mentor: Yuying Tsong, associate professor of human services

Kara Lazauskas, Kinesiology, graduate
   Mentor: Andrew Galpin, associate professor of kinesiology

 

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Marco Moreno, Anthropology, graduate
   Mentor: Karen Stocker, associate professor of anthropology

 

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Jasmine Martinez, Biological Science, undergraduate
   Mentor: Maria Soledad Ramirez, assistant professor of biological science

Cullen Scheland, Geological Sciences, graduate
   Mentor: Valbone Memeti, assistant professor of geological sciences

 

Mihaylo College of Business and Economics

Marcel Jacquot, Finance, undergraduate
   Mentor: Arsenio Staer, assistant professor of finance

Kenny Le, Information Systems and Decision Sciences, graduate
   Mentor: Sinjini Mitra, associate professor of information systems and decision sciences