2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT SCHOLARLY AND CREATIVE ACTIVITIES AWARD RECIPIENTS

College of the Arts

A'kalia Willis, Theatre and Dance, undergraduate
Mentors: Debra Noble and Gladys Kares, professors of theatre and dance; Alvin Rangel, associate professor of theatre and dance; Lisa Long, assistant professor of theatre and dance

 

College of Communications

Alexandra Wallace, Cinema and Television Arts, undergraduate
Mentor: Rebecca Sheehan, associate professor of cinemas and television arts

Romin Rajan, Human Communication Studies, graduate
Mentor: Erika Thomas, assistant professor of human communication studies

 

College of Education

Jenny Lee Yang, Elementary and Bilingual Education, credential/graduate
Mentor: Carolina Valdez, assistant professor of elementary and bilingual education

Karla Aguirre, Educational Leadership, doctorate
Mentor: Dawn Person, professor of educational leadership

 

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Galen Jiang, Mechanical Engineering, undergraduate
Mentor: Sagil James, assistant professor of mechanical engineering

Phillip Ly, Computer Science, graduate
Mentor: Doina Bein, assistant professor of computer science

 

College of Health and Human Development

Fardusa Ismail, Child and Adolescent Studies, undergraduate
Mentor: Guadalupe Espinoza, assistant professor of child and adolescent studies

Tyler Moffit, Kinesiology, graduate
Mentor: Derek Pamukoff, assistant professor of kinesiology

 

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Mercy Tran, Psychology, undergraduate
Mentor: Susan Sy, professor of psychology

Mariana Bruno, History, graduate
Mentor: Dawn Person, professor of educational leadership

 

Mihaylo College of Business and Economics

Katherine Sanchez, Marketing, undergraduate
Mentor: Steven Chen, associate professor of marketing

Charmaine Lansangan, Economics, graduate
Mentor: Larry Howard, associate professor of economics

 

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Isabel Serrano, Mathematics, undergraduate
Mentors: Bogdan Suceava, professor of mathematics; Anael Verdugo, assistant professor of mathematics

Wesley Whiting, Mathematics, undergraduate
Mentor: Zair Ibragimov, associate professor of mathematics

Jesus Magallon, Biology, graduate
Mentor: Marcelo Tolmasky, professor of biological science

 

2017 OUTSTANDING STUDENT SCHOLARLY AND CREATIVE ACTIVITY AWARDS recipients

College of the Arts

Jessica Vela, Theatre and Dance, undergraduate
Faculty mentors: Debra Noble, professor of theatre and dance; Lisa Long, assistant professor of theatre and dance
Laura Black, Art ,  g raduate
Faculty mentor: Joanna Roche, professor of art

College of Communications

Victoria Serafini, Cinema and Television Arts, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Hunter Hargraves, assistant professor of radio, TV and film
Allison Paff, Human Communications Studies, graduate
Faculty mentor: Phil Weir-Mayta, assistant professor of human communication studies

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Haroon Khan, Electrical Engineering, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Geoffrey Lovelace, assistant professor of physics
Mohammed Khalid, Civil Engineering, graduate
Faculty mentor: Binod Tiwari, professor of civil and environmental engineering

College of Education

Jennifer Lord, Special Education, graduate
Faculty mentor: Melinda Pierson, chair and professor of special education
Renah Wolzinger Educational Leadership, d octorate
Faculty mentor: Carol Lundberg, professor of educational leadership

College of Health and Human Development

Siena Morgan, Health Science, undergraduate
Faculty mentors: Pimbucha Rusmevichientong, assistant professor of health science;  Jessica Jaynes, assistant professor of mathematics
Ryan McManus, Kinesiology, graduate
Faculty mentor: Andrew J. Galpin, associate professor of kinesiology

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Agnieszka Pollard, Psychology, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Lisa Mori, professor of psychology
James Zerbe, Anthropology, graduate
Faculty mentor: John Patton, associate professor of anthropology

Mihaylo College of Business and Economics

Han Tran, Marketing, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Steven Chen, associate professor of marketing
Ameya Agavekar, Information Systems and Decision Sciences, graduate
Faculty mentor: Daniel Soper, associate professor of i nformation systems and decision sciences

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Alyssa Garcia, Physics, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Geoffrey Lovelace,  assistant professor of physics Nick Demos, Physics, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Geoffrey Lovelace,  assistant professor of physics Calvin Duncan, Biological Science, graduate
Faculty mentor: Paul Stapp, professor of biological science

 

2016 Outstanding Student Scholarly and Creative Activity Awards recipients

College of the Arts
Claudia Marquez, Art, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Joanna Roche, professor of art
Caleb Havertape, Art, graduate
Faculty mentor: Cliff Cramp, professor of art

College of Communications
Jasmine Rodriguez, Communications - Public Relations, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Lettycia Terrones, senior assistant librarian of technical services
Chelsea Shore, Human Communications, graduate
Faculty mentor: Jon Bruschke, professor of human communication studies

College of Engineering and Computer Science
Yulianna Carillo, Civil and Environmental Engineering, undergraduate
Faculty mentors: Beena Ajmera, assistant professor of civil and environmental engineering; Binod Tiwari, professor of civil and environmental engineering
Hussein Al-barazanchi, Computer Science, graduate
Faculty mentors: Ahbishek Verma, assistant professor of computer science; Shawn X. Wang, professor of computer science

College of Education
Julia Walker, Educational Leadership, graduate
Faculty mentor: Dawn Person, professor of educational leadership

College of Health and Human Development
Alyssa Bailey, Child and Adolescent Studies, undergraduate
Faculty mentors: Jason Baker, assistant professor of child and adolescent studies; Rachel Fenning, assistant professor of child and adolescent studies
Jose Arevalo, Kinesiology, graduate
Faculty mentor: Andrew Galpin, assistant professor of kinesiology

College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Clayton Finn, African American Studies, undergraduate
Faculty mentors: Tyler D. Parry, assistant professor of African American studies; Siobhan Brooks, assistant professor of African American studies; Natalie Graham, assistant professor of African American studies
Erika Grimm, Philosophy, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Emily Lee, associate professor of philosophy
Julie Kircher, Psychology, graduate
Faculty mentors: Barbara Cherry, professor of psychology; Jennifer Piazza, assistant professor of health science

Mihaylo College of Business and Economics
Alex Burciaga, Accounting, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Rommel Salvador, assistant professor of management
Travis Ames, Economics, graduate
Faculty mentor: Rokhon Bhuiyan, associate professor of economics

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Kyle Hess, Biological Science, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Nikolas Nikolaidis, associate professor of biological sciences
Kevin Chiem, Biological Science, graduate
Faculty mentor: Marcelo E. Tolmasky, professor of biological science

 

2015 OUTSTANDING STUDENT SCHOLARLY AND CREATIVE ACTIVITY AWARDS recipients

College of the Arts

Joshua Phillips, Music, undergraduate
Faculty adviser: Pamela Madsen, professor of music

Aaron Jones, Art-Drawing and Painting, graduate
Faculty adviser: John Koegel, professor of music

College of Communications

Ethan Richtsmeier, Communicative Disorders, undergraduate
Faculty adviser: Minjung Kim, assistant professor of human communication studies

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Lauren DuCharme, Mechanical Engineering, undergraduate
Faculty adviser: Nina Robson, assistant professor of mechanical engineering

Kevin Cheng, Computer Science, graduate
Faculty advisers: Mikhail Gofman, assistant professor of computer science; Sinjini Mitra, assistant professor of information systems and decision sciences

College of Education

David Rhodes, Secondary Education, graduate
Faculty adviser: Susan Glassett Farrelly, lecturer, secondary education

College of Health and Human Development

Judel May Enriquez, Child and Adolescent Studies, undergraduate
Faculty adviser: Shu-Chen “Jenny” Yen, associate professor of child and adolescent studies

Angela Gutierrez, Public Health, graduate
Faculty adviser: Lilia Espinoza, assistant professor of health science

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Jacquelyn Moffitt, Psychology, undergraduate
Faculty advisers: Rachel M. Fenning, assistant professor of child and adolescent studies; Jason K. Baker, assistant professor of child an adolescent studies

Amelia Jafary and Raina Karim, English, graduate
Faculty advisers: Iris Blandon-Gitlin, associate professor of psychology; Ellen Caldwell, associate professor or English, comparative literatures and linguistics

Mihaylo College of Business and Economics

Justin Doty, economics, undergraduate
Faculty adviser: Aaron Popp, lecturer, economics

Khang Huynh, Business Analytics, graduate
Faculty adviser: Sinjini Mitra, assistant professor or information systems and decision sciences

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Ashley Chui, Biochemistry, undergraduate
Faculty adviser: Michael D. Bridges, assistant professor of chemistry and biochemistry

Jessica Valadez, Biology, graduate
Faculty adviser: Math P. Cuajungco, associate professor of biological science