2020 Outstanding Student Scholarly and Creative Activity Award Recipients 

College of the Arts

Vikki Brown, Visual Arts, undergraduate
Faculty mentors: Andy Fedak, associate professor of visual arts; Geoffrey Lovelace, associate professor of physics; Joshua Smith, professor of physics

Victoria Snow, Theatre and Dance, graduate
Faculty mentor: Hyun Sook Kim, associate professor of theatre and dance

College of Communications

Diana Tran, Communication Sciences and Disorders, graduate
Faculty mentor: Ying-Chiao Tsao, associate professor of communication sciences and disorders

College of Education

Whitney Anderson, Elementary and Bilingual Education, graduate
Faculty mentor: Carolina Valdez, assistant professor of elementary and bilingual education

Aida Cuenza-Uvas, Educational Leadership, doctoral candidate
Faculty mentor: Dawn Person, professor of educational leadership

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Levi Randall, Computer Engineering, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Ankita Mohapatra, assistant professor of computer engineering

Chary Vielma, Engineering and Computer Science, graduate
Faculty mentor: Doina Bein, associate professor of engineering and computer science

College of Health and Human Development

Mathew Trevino, Nursing, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Austin Nation, assistant professor of nursing

Eric Shumski, Kinesiology, graduate
Faculty mentor: Derek Pamukoff, assistant professor of kinesiology

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Isaiah Colton Thompson, History, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Jochen Burgtorf, professor of medieval world history

Carolina Jaime, Anthropology, graduate
Faculty mentor: John Patton, professor of anthropology

College of Business and Economics

Carina Truong, Marketing, undergraduate
Faculty Mentor: Chiranjeev Kohli, professor of marketing

Panhia Vang, Information Systems and Decision Sciences, graduate
Faculty mentor: Daoji Li, assistant professor of information systems and decision sciences

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Jasmine Camero, Mathematics, undergraduate
Faculty mentors: Bogdan Suceava, professor of differential geometry; Roberto Soto, assistant professor of mathematics; Nicholas Brubaker, assistant professor of mathematics

Melissa Chambers, Geological Sciences, graduate
Faculty mentor: Vali Memeti, assistant professor of geological sciences

 

2019 OUTSTANDING STUDENT SCHOLARLY AND CREATIVE ACTIVITIES AWARD RECIPIENTS

College of the Arts

Shirley Chikukwa, Music, undergraduate
Mentor: Katherine Reed, assistant professor of music

David Oh, Art, graduate
Mentor: Chen Wang, professor of art

College of Communications 

San Pham, Communication Sciences and Disorders, undergraduate
Mentor: HyeKyeung Seung, professor of communication sciences and disorders

College of Education

Ashley Cheri, Educational Leadership, doctorate
Mentors: Jennifer A. Yee, associate professor of Asian American Studies; Eugene M. Fujimoto, associate professor of educational leadership

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Raksha Raghavan, Computer Engineering, undergraduate
Mentor: Rakeshkumar Mahto, assistant professor of computer engineering

Mohammadreza Heydary, Computer Science, undergraduate
Mentor: Anand Panangadan, assistant professor of computer science

Chandana (Rami) Edirisinghe, Mechanical Engineering, graduate
Mentor: Salvador Mayoral, assistant professor of mechanical engineering

College of Health and Human Development

Shayna La Scala, Human Services, undergraduate
Mentor: Yuying Tsong, associate professor of human services

Kara Lazauskas, Kinesiology, graduate
Mentor: Andrew Galpin, associate professor of kinesiology

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Marco Moreno, Anthropology, graduate
Mentor: Karen Stocker, associate professor of anthropology

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Jasmine Martinez, Biological Science, undergraduate
Mentor: Maria Soledad Ramirez, assistant professor of biological science

Cullen Scheland, Geological Sciences, graduate
Mentor: Valbone Memeti, assistant professor of geological sciences

Mihaylo College of Business and Economics

Marcel Jacquot, Finance, undergraduate
Mentor: Arsenio Staer, assistant professor of finance

Kenny Le, Information Systems and Decision Sciences, graduate
Mentor: Sinjini Mitra, associate professor of information systems and decision sciences

 

2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT SCHOLARLY AND CREATIVE ACTIVITIES AWARD RECIPIENTS

College of the Arts

A'kalia Willis, Theatre and Dance, undergraduate
Mentors: Debra Noble and Gladys Kares, professors of theatre and dance; Alvin Rangel, associate professor of theatre and dance; Lisa Long, assistant professor of theatre and dance

College of Communications

Alexandra Wallace, Cinema and Television Arts, undergraduate
Mentor: Rebecca Sheehan, associate professor of cinemas and television arts

Romin Rajan, Human Communication Studies, graduate
Mentor: Erika Thomas, assistant professor of human communication studies

College of Education

Jenny Lee Yang, Elementary and Bilingual Education, credential/graduate
Mentor: Carolina Valdez, assistant professor of elementary and bilingual education

Karla Aguirre, Educational Leadership, doctorate
Mentor: Dawn Person, professor of educational leadership

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Galen Jiang, Mechanical Engineering, undergraduate
Mentor: Sagil James, assistant professor of mechanical engineering

Phillip Ly, Computer Science, graduate
Mentor: Doina Bein, assistant professor of computer science

College of Health and Human Development

Fardusa Ismail, Child and Adolescent Studies, undergraduate
Mentor: Guadalupe Espinoza, assistant professor of child and adolescent studies

Tyler Moffit, Kinesiology, graduate
Mentor: Derek Pamukoff, assistant professor of kinesiology

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Mercy Tran, Psychology, undergraduate
Mentor: Susan Sy, professor of psychology

Mariana Bruno, History, graduate
Mentor: Dawn Person, professor of educational leadership

Mihaylo College of Business and Economics

Katherine Sanchez, Marketing, undergraduate
Mentor: Steven Chen, associate professor of marketing

Charmaine Lansangan, Economics, graduate
Mentor: Larry Howard, associate professor of economics

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Isabel Serrano, Mathematics, undergraduate
Mentors: Bogdan Suceava, professor of mathematics; Anael Verdugo, assistant professor of mathematics

Wesley Whiting, Mathematics, undergraduate
Mentor: Zair Ibragimov, associate professor of mathematics

Jesus Magallon, Biology, graduate
Mentor: Marcelo Tolmasky, professor of biological science

 

2017 OUTSTANDING STUDENT SCHOLARLY AND CREATIVE ACTIVITY AWARDS recipients

College of the Arts

Jessica Vela, Theatre and Dance, undergraduate
Faculty mentors: Debra Noble, professor of theatre and dance; Lisa Long, assistant professor of theatre and dance
Laura Black, Art ,  g raduate
Faculty mentor: Joanna Roche, professor of art

College of Communications

Victoria Serafini, Cinema and Television Arts, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Hunter Hargraves, assistant professor of radio, TV and film
Allison Paff, Human Communications Studies, graduate
Faculty mentor: Phil Weir-Mayta, assistant professor of human communication studies

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Haroon Khan, Electrical Engineering, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Geoffrey Lovelace, assistant professor of physics
Mohammed Khalid, Civil Engineering, graduate
Faculty mentor: Binod Tiwari, professor of civil and environmental engineering

College of Education

Jennifer Lord, Special Education, graduate
Faculty mentor: Melinda Pierson, chair and professor of special education
Renah Wolzinger Educational Leadership, d octorate
Faculty mentor: Carol Lundberg, professor of educational leadership

College of Health and Human Development

Siena Morgan, Health Science, undergraduate
Faculty mentors: Pimbucha Rusmevichientong, assistant professor of health science;  Jessica Jaynes, assistant professor of mathematics
Ryan McManus, Kinesiology, graduate
Faculty mentor: Andrew J. Galpin, associate professor of kinesiology

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Agnieszka Pollard, Psychology, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Lisa Mori, professor of psychology
James Zerbe, Anthropology, graduate
Faculty mentor: John Patton, associate professor of anthropology

Mihaylo College of Business and Economics

Han Tran, Marketing, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Steven Chen, associate professor of marketing
Ameya Agavekar, Information Systems and Decision Sciences, graduate
Faculty mentor: Daniel Soper, associate professor of i nformation systems and decision sciences

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Alyssa Garcia, Physics, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Geoffrey Lovelace,  assistant professor of physics
Nick Demos, Physics, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Geoffrey Lovelace,  assistant professor of physics
Calvin Duncan, Biological Science, graduate
Faculty mentor: Paul Stapp, professor of biological science

 

2016 Outstanding Student Scholarly and Creative Activity Awards recipients

College of the Arts

Claudia Marquez, Art, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Joanna Roche, professor of art
Caleb Havertape, Art, graduate
Faculty mentor: Cliff Cramp, professor of art

College of Communications

Jasmine Rodriguez, Communications - Public Relations, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Lettycia Terrones, senior assistant librarian of technical services
Chelsea Shore, Human Communications, graduate
Faculty mentor: Jon Bruschke, professor of human communication studies

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Yulianna Carillo, Civil and Environmental Engineering, undergraduate
Faculty mentors: Beena Ajmera, assistant professor of civil and environmental engineering; Binod Tiwari, professor of civil and environmental engineering
Hussein Al-barazanchi, Computer Science, graduate
Faculty mentors: Ahbishek Verma, assistant professor of computer science; Shawn X. Wang, professor of computer science

College of Education

Julia Walker, Educational Leadership, graduate
Faculty mentor: Dawn Person, professor of educational leadership

College of Health and Human Development

Alyssa Bailey, Child and Adolescent Studies, undergraduate
Faculty mentors: Jason Baker, assistant professor of child and adolescent studies; Rachel Fenning, assistant professor of child and adolescent studies
Jose Arevalo, Kinesiology, graduate
Faculty mentor: Andrew Galpin, assistant professor of kinesiology

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Clayton Finn, African American Studies, undergraduate
Faculty mentors: Tyler D. Parry, assistant professor of African American studies; Siobhan Brooks, assistant professor of African American studies; Natalie Graham, assistant professor of African American studies
Erika Grimm, Philosophy, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Emily Lee, associate professor of philosophy
Julie Kircher, Psychology, graduate
Faculty mentors: Barbara Cherry, professor of psychology; Jennifer Piazza, assistant professor of health science

Mihaylo College of Business and Economics

Alex Burciaga, Accounting, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Rommel Salvador, assistant professor of management
Travis Ames, Economics, graduate
Faculty mentor: Rokhon Bhuiyan, associate professor of economics

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Kyle Hess, Biological Science, undergraduate
Faculty mentor: Nikolas Nikolaidis, associate professor of biological sciences
Kevin Chiem, Biological Science, graduate
Faculty mentor: Marcelo E. Tolmasky, professor of biological science

 

2015 OUTSTANDING STUDENT SCHOLARLY AND CREATIVE ACTIVITY AWARDS recipients

College of the Arts

Joshua Phillips, Music, undergraduate
Faculty adviser: Pamela Madsen, professor of music

Aaron Jones, Art-Drawing and Painting, graduate
Faculty adviser: John Koegel, professor of music

College of Communications

Ethan Richtsmeier, Communicative Disorders, undergraduate
Faculty adviser: Minjung Kim, assistant professor of human communication studies

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Lauren DuCharme, Mechanical Engineering, undergraduate
Faculty adviser: Nina Robson, assistant professor of mechanical engineering

Kevin Cheng, Computer Science, graduate
Faculty advisers: Mikhail Gofman, assistant professor of computer science; Sinjini Mitra, assistant professor of information systems and decision sciences

College of Education

David Rhodes, Secondary Education, graduate
Faculty adviser: Susan Glassett Farrelly, lecturer, secondary education

College of Health and Human Development

Judel May Enriquez, Child and Adolescent Studies, undergraduate
Faculty adviser: Shu-Chen “Jenny” Yen, associate professor of child and adolescent studies

Angela Gutierrez, Public Health, graduate
Faculty adviser: Lilia Espinoza, assistant professor of health science

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Jacquelyn Moffitt, Psychology, undergraduate
Faculty advisers: Rachel M. Fenning, assistant professor of child and adolescent studies; Jason K. Baker, assistant professor of child an adolescent studies

Amelia Jafary and Raina Karim, English, graduate
Faculty advisers: Iris Blandon-Gitlin, associate professor of psychology; Ellen Caldwell, associate professor or English, comparative literatures and linguistics

Mihaylo College of Business and Economics

Justin Doty, economics, undergraduate
Faculty adviser: Aaron Popp, lecturer, economics

Khang Huynh, Business Analytics, graduate
Faculty adviser: Sinjini Mitra, assistant professor or information systems and decision sciences

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Ashley Chui, Biochemistry, undergraduate
Faculty adviser: Michael D. Bridges, assistant professor of chemistry and biochemistry

Jessica Valadez, Biology, graduate
Faculty adviser: Math P. Cuajungco, associate professor of biological science